$233,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026

42 Harbord Dr Bloomington, IL 61701

3 Beds
1 Bath
2,252 Sq Ft
7,013 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$103 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

1 on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Ranch Style House
  • Screened Porch
  • Mature Trees
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Stunning mid-century modern brick ranch featuring extensive updates throughout. Renovated between 2022-2024, the home includes a new roof, beautifully updated kitchen with a professional Dacor six-burner dual-fuel range, Bosch dishwasher, and refrigerator, along with a fully updated bathroom. Warm, original hardwood floors run through all bedrooms, while newer hardwood flooring extends through the living room and kitchen. Just off the kitchen, a charming screened-in porch provides the perfect space to relax. Conveniently located near Lakeside Country Club Golf Course and Holiday Park. A perfect blend of character, comfort, and modern updates.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Burch

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475214839 Listed on: 03/31/2026

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Tom Petersen

RE/MAX Rising License #475161923

RE/MAX Rising

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,731

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 7,013 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 122
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,252 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Gas Cooktop
  • Microwave
  • Bosch Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,731

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

7,013 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow, Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2252
  • Room Type: Screened Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1126
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 2252
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Mature Trees
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Concrete, No Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Driveway, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakland Elementary
  • High School: Bloomington High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Bloomington Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.161
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 122
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3731
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 4, 2021
Closed on
Jan 21, 2022
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.34%
Original Mortgage
$150,300
Outstanding Balance
$136,561
Interest Rate
3.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$72,301

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2021
Closed on
Oct 14, 2021
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
6.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.56%
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2020
Sold by
Black Kathryn E and Black Jeff
Bought by
Title Interest and Black

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,800
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2016
Closed on
Dec 22, 2016
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
4.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2008
Sold by
Rebmann Ronald L and Rebmann Alice
Bought by
West Nicole

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,760
Interest Rate
5.88%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $167,000 Alliance Land Title
Warranty Deed $165,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $125,000 Frontier Title Co
Warranty Deed $108,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $150,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $132,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $76,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $75,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $104,760 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $233,000 +5.9% $103 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $220,000 +31.7% $98 / Sq Ft
01/21/2022 01/21/22 Sold $167,000 +1.2% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/04/2021 12/04/21 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2021 12/04/21 For Sale $165,000 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
10/14/2021 10/14/21 Sold $165,000 +6.5% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2021 09/07/21 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2021 09/04/21 For Sale $154,900 +23.9% $102 / Sq Ft
12/22/2016 12/22/16 Sold $125,000 -3.8% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2016 11/11/16 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2016 09/13/16 For Sale $129,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,119 $61,311 $14,485 $46,826
2024 $3,408 $56,803 $13,420 $43,383
2022 $3,408 $46,104 $10,892 $35,212
2021 $3,153 $43,096 $10,181 $32,915
2020 $2,990 $41,280 $9,752 $31,528
2019 $2,982 $41,280 $9,752 $31,528
2018 $2,969 $41,280 $9,752 $31,528
2017 $2,970 $41,280 $9,752 $31,528
2016 $2,889 $40,372 $10,033 $30,339
2015 $2,786 $39,249 $9,754 $29,495
2014 $2,698 $39,249 $9,754 $29,495
2013 -- $38,480 $9,563 $28,917

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12603736

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 21-10-135-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.