NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,516,000 - $3,213,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,948 Sq Ft
$1,467/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2021

Last sale price $3,250,000 $1,668 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,671 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Charming Home with Garden Cottage. Designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living, 42 Mars is an Edwardian single family home on an idyllic curved street near neighborhood & nature's treasures. Imagine peaceful working at home or craft projects while still preserving plenty of socialization space. Gardens & outdoor seating areas lead to the heated rear cottage with half bath & small loft. The home's main level gorgeous kitchen & dining area open via French doors to the beauty of the gardens, also seen from the paneled living room with fireplace. Two front bedrooms with expansive views to the east & bay beyond & a beautiful blue-green subway tiled bath with shower complete the main level. Lower level sits above the street & includes the third bedroom, ensuite bath, W/D, office, family room with large eastern terrace. Garage for 1 car & storage. Quintessential San Francisco, the Corona Heights residential neighborhood is nestled between Cole Valley, Ashbury Hts & Eureka Valley.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Schumacher

Sotheby's International Realty License #01756452 Listed on: 07/23/2021

Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Blakely Hull

Engel & Voelkers San Francisco License #02073136

Engel & Voelkers San Francisco

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1917 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2,408 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,948 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • Bay Window
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Enclosed Parking
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Open Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Rooftop Deck
  • Patio

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Wall Furnace

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2654006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1917 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2,408 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Semi-Attached
  • Architectural Style: Edwardian
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1917
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Appliances: Built-in Gas Range, Built-in Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Hood Over Range
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Tile, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Family Room Features: Deck Attached
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s)
  • Kitchen Features: Island, Island w/Sink, Marble Counter
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Washer/Dryer Stacked Included
  • Lower Level: Bedroom(s), Family Room, Full Bath(s), Garage
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen, Living Room
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1668.38
  • Room Type: Baths Other, Bonus Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office
  • Square Footage: 1948
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck, Uncovered Patio
  • View: City, Garden/Greenbelt, San Francisco

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Access: Independent
  • Parking Features: Attached, Enclosed, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Fees: No
  • Parking Type: On Site (Single Family Only)
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: MultiUnits, Wall Furnace

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2654006
  • Irrigation: Irrigation Connected
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler Rear, Garden, Landscape Back
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0553
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2408
  • Lot Size Units: SqFt
  • Price Per Acre: 58770343.58

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2021
Closed on
Aug 11, 2021
List Price
$2,600,000
Sold Price
$3,250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$650,000
25%
Current Estimated Value
$2,857,253

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$392,747
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.69%
Original Mortgage
$2,925,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,605,309
Interest Rate
1.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$251,944

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2014
Sold by
Brakefield Megan A and Brakefield Cleve V
Bought by
Robin Alexandre and Poucet Julie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2010
Sold by
Hauger Philip H
Bought by
Brakefield Megan A and Brakefield Cleve

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2009
Sold by
Bragg William H and Elder Donald L
Bought by
Hauger Philip H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$410,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 1998
Sold by
Gibbs William H
Bought by
Bragg William H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
6.42%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sears Henry W $3,250,000 First American Title Company
Robin Alexandre $2,001,000 Stewart Title
Brakefield Megan A $1,260,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Hauger Philip H $1,240,000 First American Title Company
Bragg William H $520,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sears Henry W $2,925,000
Previous Owner Robin Alexandre $1,200,000
Previous Owner Brakefield Megan A $650,000
Previous Owner Hauger Philip H $410,000
Previous Owner Bragg William H $416,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/24/2021 08/24/21 Sold $3,250,000 +25.0% $1,668 / Sq Ft
08/03/2021 08/03/21 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2021 07/23/21 For Sale $2,600,000 -- $1,335 / Sq Ft
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,192 $2,400,000 $1,680,000 $720,000
2024 $31,247 $2,600,000 $1,560,000 $1,040,000
2023 $31,386 $2,600,000 $1,560,000 $1,040,000
2022 $39,074 $3,250,000 $2,275,000 $975,000
2021 $26,986 $2,221,754 $1,555,229 $666,525
2020 $27,146 $2,199,134 $1,539,283 $659,851
2019 $26,214 $2,156,017 $1,509,101 $646,916
2018 $25,326 $2,113,746 $1,479,511 $634,235
2017 $24,730 $2,072,304 $1,450,501 $621,803
2016 $24,350 $2,031,674 $1,422,060 $609,614
2015 $24,048 $2,001,160 $1,400,700 $600,460
2014 $15,874 $1,326,927 $928,738 $398,189
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 421561239

San Francisco Association of REALTORS®

APN: 2654-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.