NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42 Moran Rd Temple, NH 03084

Estimated Value: $567,000 - $620,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$349/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 12, 2024

Last sale price $632,000 $372 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,954 / mo

76 Days on Market

Highlights

  • New Construction
  • Countryside Views
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 3.43 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2024

Turnkey ready! This brand-new Temple home is waiting for its first owner to fall in love with this convenient single-level living. An open-concept living area with natural lighting features a cozy propane fireplace highlighting the vaulted ceiling with recessed lights and ceiling fan. Hardwood floors seamlessly flow into to the designated dining area and the kitchen, featuring a large eat-in island and granite countertops. A dedicated laundry/mudroom, 3 bedrooms and 2 baths all located on the first floor. The main bedroom features a walk in closet and an en suite bath with dual vanities, tiled flooring and the luxurious full sized shower with a glass door, tiled floor to ceiling. The back deck made of Trex measures 12' x 12' and leads to the spacious yard surrounded by fall foliage. The landscaping is thoughtfully done, with loamed and hydroseeded areas ensuring a lush and welcoming exterior with a paved driveway. Nestled in a serene country setting, just 7 minutes to downtown Temple, 10 minutes to Route 101, and under an hour to Manchester NH.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sadie Halliday

EXP Realty Brokerage Phone: 603-660-2321 License #071647 Listed on: 10/26/2023

EXP Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Vicki Christiansen

RE/MAX Town Square License #075443

RE/MAX Town Square

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2023 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 3.43 Acre Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Property is zoned Rural

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• South Meadow Middle School
  • Contoocook Valley Regional Hig High School

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Drilled Well
  • Liquid Propane Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 84-6

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2023 | New Construction

Lot Details

3.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Ranch
  • Directions: From Temple center, head south on Hadley HWY, turn right onto Mansfield Road. Keep left/continue straight onto Cutter Road, keep right/continue straight onto Moran Road.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: New Construction
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 371.76
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2023
  • List Agent: 280036
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Features Accessibility: One-Level Home
  • Features Interior: Fireplace - Gas, Fireplaces - 1, Laundry Hook-ups, Primary BR w/ BA, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-in Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walkout
  • Basement Description: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Daylight, Unfinished, Walkout, Interior Access
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Primary Bedroom
  • Room 1: Living Room, 15 x 15, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 14 x 10, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, 17 x 16, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Primary Bedroom, 16 x 14, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 11 x 11
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 11 x 11, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1700
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 3400
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1700
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 1700

• Roof: Shingle - Architectural
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Windows - Double Pane

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Parking: Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Paved, Covered
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Auto Open, Direct Entry

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp

• Elementary School: Temple Elem School
  • High School: Contoocook Valley Regional Hig

Lot Info

  • Map: 5B
  • Lot: 84-6
  • Lot Sq Ft: 149411
  • Lot Acres: 3.43
  • Lot Description: Country Setting
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: Rural
  • Deed Book: 9668
  • Deed Page: 1357
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Taxes TBD: Yes

MLS Schools

  • School District: Contoocook Valley SD SAU #1
  • School Middle Jr: South Meadow School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2023
Closed on
Feb 12, 2024
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$632,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,900
-2.75%
Views
72
Current Estimated Value
$593,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$38,500
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.77%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$294,698
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$298,802

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stroud Allison $632,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stroud Allison $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/12/2024 02/12/24 Sold $632,000 -2.8% $372 / Sq Ft
01/10/2024 01/10/24 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2023 10/26/23 For Sale $649,900 -- $382 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,471 $616,600 $143,000 $473,600
2024 $9,800 $612,900 $143,000 $469,900
2023 $2,558 $103,200 $72,800 $30,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4975719

PrimeMLS

APN: TMPL M:0005B L:000084 S:000006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.