NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42 Mountain View Dr Arcade, NY 14009

Estimated Value: $393,000 - $482,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,604 Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2023

Last sale price $430,000 $165 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,811 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2023

Welcome Home to this 1988 custom built log home with 2.5 car att. gar. and only one owner! This 4 bedroom home has all of the final touches one would want! Enjoy the warmth of the fireplace in the large living room or in the finished basement. Kitchen cabinets are solid oak, granite counter tops, center-island, newer built in oven, stove top, refrigerator and dishwasher. Kitchen is open to the formal dining room. Enjoy your morning coffee in the breakfast area overlooking the 16 x 24 back-deck with awning. First floor laundry room, 2 first floor bedrooms, front porch, back deck, patio for a fire pit and a shed. Finished basement with 2 additional rooms, a space wired and ready for a hot tub, entertainment area, fire place, and utility room makes this basement one you would enjoy! Landscape lighting, new garage floor, new blacktop driveway. A must see - too much to mention! Located in the Village of Arcade situated on 1.12 acre, village lots #40 and #42.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann Croakman

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. Brokerage Phone: 716-359-5094 License #30CR0979393 Listed on: 05/16/2023

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Gayle Spraque

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #30SP0923702

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,510

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 264x186
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Log Cabin
  • Block Foundation
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,604 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 562001-193-006-0001-025-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,510

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

1.12 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Attribution Contact: 716-359-5094
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Irregular Lot
  • Directions: From Main Street in Arcade turn onto Park Street. Follow to top of the hill and turn left on Mt View Drive. Home is on the right. Village lot #40 and #42 Mt. View Drive.
  • Architectural Style: Log Home
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Storage, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Wood, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pioneer
  • Ninth Grade High School: Pioneer Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pioneer Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 562001-193-006-0001-025-001-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 264X186
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 49104.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9510.0
  • Tax Lot: 25

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Arcade Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2023
Closed on
Aug 1, 2023
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
122
Current Estimated Value
$443,956

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,956
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.16%
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Outstanding Balance
$198,763
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$245,193

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kittner James N $430,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kittner James N $205,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Sold $430,000 0.0% $165 / Sq Ft
05/19/2023 05/19/23 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2023 05/16/23 For Sale $429,900 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,528 $325,000 $16,900 $308,100
2024 $12,433 $325,000 $16,900 $308,100
2023 $107 $262,000 $16,900 $245,100
2022 $9,933 $262,000 $16,900 $245,100
2021 $9,509 $262,000 $16,900 $245,100
2020 $8,660 $190,000 $32,900 $157,100
2019 $8,093 $190,000 $32,900 $157,100
2018 $8,093 $190,000 $32,900 $157,100
2017 $4,609 $190,000 $32,900 $157,100
2016 $7,918 $190,000 $32,900 $157,100
2015 -- $190,000 $32,900 $157,100
2014 -- $190,000 $32,900 $157,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1471694

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 562001-193-006-0001-025-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.