$799,000
UNDER CONTRACT $30K PRICE DROP

42 Nehantic Dr Niantic, CT 06357

Estimated payment $4,877/month

Total Views 15,549
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,578 Sq Ft
$506 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

A recent price adjustment on this pristine condition Black Point Beach home presents an opportunity for those seeking a move-in ready residence before summer. Everything has been done so all you need to do is to bring the groceries and personal items to settle in. Outdoor living is facilitated by a custom patio area with a grill , a shed and basement offering storage for beach equipment. The home's location provides convenient access to community amenities.The Black Point Market is across the street, clay tennis courts up the street, the many beaches down the street. You can walk to the Clubhouse where many activities take place year round. The children can attend Club during the summer, Mom & Dad can attend their respective clubs. Bocce, tennis, pickle-ball, basketball, paddling, swimming are just a few activities to look forward to. Sit and relax in the beautiful yard or go into the quintessential seaside town of Niantic to enjoy all that it offers. Commuting is easy with proximity to trains, highways, and airports. This is truly a year round gem to consider making memories in.

Listing Agent

Beth Brucker

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. Brokerage Phone: (860) 235-7770 License #RES.0083055 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,774

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R12

HOA Fees

  • $46 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,578 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 60+ Gallon Tank
  • Fuel Tank Located in Ground

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1472413

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include lake/beach access

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,774

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$46 per month

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Niantic
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1578
  • Total Sq Ft: 1578
  • Year Built: 1948
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Basketball Court, Bocci Court, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Bocci Court, Club House, Guest Parking, Playground/Tot Lot, Tennis Courts
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Sunset Ave to Nehantic
  • Spec Assoc Asses: No
  • Street Type: Drive
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 739-6666
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: Floored, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space, Partial, Hatchway Access, Concrete Floor
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry Room Location: main level in full bath
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Shed, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Block, Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Walk to Water Beach Rights Association Required View
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Propane
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Ground
  • Hot Water Description: 80 Gallon Tank, Upright Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Lake/Beach Access
  • HOA Fees: 552
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Property Management Type: Unit Owners Association

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.09
  • Lot Description: Water View
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R12
  • Parcel #: 1472413

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 6774

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,774 $241,850 $110,600 $131,250
2024 $6,373 $241,850 $110,600 $131,250
2023 $6,017 $241,850 $110,600 $131,250
2022 $5,766 $241,850 $110,600 $131,250
2021 $5,428 $190,400 $95,830 $94,570
2020 $5,400 $190,400 $95,830 $94,570
2019 $5,367 $190,400 $95,830 $94,570
2018 $5,207 $190,400 $95,830 $94,570
2017 $4,981 $190,400 $95,830 $94,570
2016 $4,724 $186,270 $95,830 $90,440
2015 $4,603 $186,270 $95,830 $90,440
2014 $4,476 $186,270 $95,830 $90,440
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Price Changed $799,000 -3.6% $506 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $829,000 +80.2% $525 / Sq Ft
07/19/2019 07/19/19 Sold $460,000 -3.2% $292 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2019 06/11/19 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2019 05/09/19 For Sale $475,000 -- $301 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Executors Deed $460,000 --
Warranty Deed $125,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $368,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $83,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $86,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24162366

SmartMLS

APN: ELYM-005010-000075

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.