NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,867,000 - $2,345,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,798 Sq Ft
$739/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2021

Last sale price $1,905,000 $681 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,954 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • Roger Wellington Elementary School Rated A
  • Attic
  • Wet Bar

About This Home

As of July 2021

“The Serendipity of Design,” is woven throughout this Bright sun- filled colonial Nestled in The Payson Park section of Belmont . Design and flow look beautifully uncomplicated; the physical expression of qualities like simplicity, or tranquility, and elegance. The home utilizes all four floors to optimize space. Layout includes chef’s kitchen with granite counters, custom cabinets, viking stove. Kitchen flow is seamless to outside deck and wonderful private garden and formal dining room. Fireplaced front- to- back- living room and heated sunroom completes the first floor. Second floor, primary en-suite bath with laundry, cherry custom closet, 2 bedrooms, & 2nd bath. Third floor “bonus room” including 3rd bath can be configured to meet your needs (bedroom, office, family room, music room.) The finished basement can readily morph to serve one’s individual needs - kids hangout, exercise room or rec. room with enough storage to keep the house from feeling cluttered Det.1 car gar.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynn MacDonald

Coldwell Banker Realty - Belmont Listed on: 05/06/2021

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • Year Round Access
  • Fenced Yard
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:03 P:000094 S:

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 589.35
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1924

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Wetbar, Walk-up Attic, French Doors
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Countertop Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 13X12, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet - Walk-in, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dressing Room, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 10X10, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Third Floor, Dimension: 12X10, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • No Rooms: 8
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 12X12, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level
  • Family Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 15X8, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 19X15, Bathroom - Half, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, French Doors, Main Level, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Deck - Exterior
  • Laundry: On Level: Second Floor
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 23X12, Fireplace, Ceiling - Beamed, Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, French Doors, Deck - Exterior, Recessed Lighting
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
  • Other Room 1: Name: Bonus Room, On Level: Third Floor, Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Walk-in Storage
  • Other Room 2: Name: Home Office-Separate Entry, On Level: Basement, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Cabinets - Upgraded, Remodeled
  • Main Lo: AN6181
  • Main So: M59500
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2798.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Deck - Wood, Patio, Fenced Yard, Garden Area
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Foundation Size: 000
  • Insulation Feature: Unknown

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking: Detached, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Electric Features: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewage District: MWRA
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Zones: 3
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Gas
  • Heat Zones: 4
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Swimming Pool, Tennis Court, Park, Golf Course, Highway Access, House of Worship

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 1759000.00
  • Acre: 0.13
  • Lot Size: 5762.00
  • Page: 405
  • Parcel Number: M:03 P:000094 S:
  • Zoning: Res
  • Lot Description: Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 20298.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 356088
  • Tax Year: 2021

Closed on
May 29, 2024
Sold by
Ferte Charles and Ferte Cecile
Bought by
Cuairan Jorge and Lunardi Serena
Current Estimated Value
$2,066,701

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,660,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,628,753
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$437,948

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2021
Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
List Price
$1,649,000
Sold Price
$1,905,000
Premium/Discount to List
$256,000
15.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.71%
Original Mortgage
$1,305,000
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2012
Closed on
Aug 8, 2012
List Price
$950,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
5.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.46%
Original Mortgage
$465,750
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2011
Sold by
42 Stults Road Nt and May
Bought by
Macdonald G R and Macdonald Marilyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2009
Sold by
May Philip
Bought by
42 Stults Road Nt and May

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cuairan Jorge $2,075,000 None Available
Ferte Charles $1,905,000 None Available
Graves Jonathan $100,000 --
Graves Jonathan D $100,000 --
Macdonald G R $875,000 --
Macdonald G R $875,000 --
42 Stults Road Nt -- --
42 Stults Road Nt -- --
May Philip $419,900 --
Macdonald G R G $875,000 --
42 Stults Road Nt -- --
May Philip F $419,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cuairan Jorge $1,660,000
Previous Owner Ferte Charles $1,305,000
Previous Owner Graves Jonathan D $465,750
Previous Owner Graves Jonathan D $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $1,905,000 +15.5% $681 / Sq Ft
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2021 05/06/21 For Sale $1,649,000 +64.9% $589 / Sq Ft
08/08/2012 08/08/12 Sold $1,000,000 +5.3% $357 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/28/2012 06/28/12 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2012 06/21/12 For Sale $950,000 -- $340 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,179 $2,035,000 $764,000 $1,271,000
2024 $20,296 $1,922,000 $905,000 $1,017,000
2023 $19,929 $1,773,000 $853,000 $920,000
2022 $18,554 $1,605,000 $781,000 $824,000
2021 $20,299 $1,759,000 $977,000 $782,000
2020 $17,622 $1,602,000 $835,000 $767,000
2019 $15,358 $1,316,000 $632,000 $684,000
2018 $13,851 $1,140,000 $575,000 $565,000
2017 $13,578 $1,070,000 $505,000 $565,000
2016 $13,389 $1,066,000 $505,000 $561,000
2015 $12,836 $995,000 $434,000 $561,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72826920

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BELM-000003-000094

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.