Seller's Agent in 2023
Caitlin Diruggiero
CITYWEST REAL ESTATE
(201) 396-9682
25 in this area
157 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,673,000 - $2,046,000
This home is located at 42 Watchung Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043 since 21 July 2023 and is currently estimated at $1,812,748, approximately $732 per square foot. This property was built in 1902. 42 Watchung Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hillside School, Bradford School, and Nishuane School.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
CITYWEST REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 973-310-7360 Listed on: 07/21/2023
Last Buyer's Agent
RENEE SPEAR
ELITE REALTORS OF NEW JERSEY
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schoppig Haim | $1,600,000 | First American Title | |
| Tebano Michela | $655,000 | Evident Title Agency Inc | |
| Bertrand Ronald S | $249,000 | -- | |
| Bertrand Ronald S | $249,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tebano Michela | $205,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/07/2023 09/07/23 | Sold | $1,600,000 | +73.0% | $647 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/03/2023 08/03/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/21/2023 07/21/23 | For Sale | $925,000 | +41.2% | $374 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2019 09/30/19 | Sold | $655,000 | -6.3% | $265 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/14/2019 08/14/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/06/2019 06/06/19 | For Sale | $699,000 | -- | $283 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,295 | $802,100 | $375,000 | $427,100 |
| 2024 | $21,189 | $802,100 | $375,000 | $427,100 |
| 2022 | $20,612 | $626,900 | $375,000 | $251,900 |
| 2021 | $20,255 | $626,900 | $375,000 | $251,900 |
| 2020 | $19,929 | $626,900 | $375,000 | $251,900 |
| 2019 | $21,374 | $679,400 | $375,000 | $304,400 |
| 2018 | $21,021 | $679,400 | $375,000 | $304,400 |
| 2017 | $19,353 | $518,300 | $271,600 | $246,700 |
| 2016 | $18,835 | $518,300 | $271,600 | $246,700 |
| 2015 | $18,275 | $518,300 | $271,600 | $246,700 |
| 2014 | $17,664 | $518,300 | $271,600 | $246,700 |
Seller's Agent in 2023
Caitlin Diruggiero
CITYWEST REAL ESTATE
(201) 396-9682
25 in this area
157 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2023
Angela Mccaffrey
CITYWEST REAL ESTATE
(201) 207-6462
22 in this area
127 Total Sales
R
Buyer's Agent in 2023
RENEE SPEAR
ELITE REALTORS OF NEW JERSEY
E
Seller's Agent in 2019
ELLENA DAVIET
KELLER WILLIAMS - NJ METRO GROUP
S
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Sam Joseph
PROMINENT PROPERTIES SIR
(917) 359-8990
69 in this area
165 Total Sales
Source: Garden State MLS
MLS Number: 3855737
APN: 13-01703-0000-00055
Ask me questions while you tour the home.