420 14th St Oakland, CA 94612
Lakeside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $5,690,222
Studio
--
Bath
34,651
Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 420 14th St, Oakland, CA 94612 and is currently estimated at $5,690,222, approximately $164 per square foot. 420 14th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Westlake Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2020
Sold by
Oh Mi Cha
Bought by
420 14Th St Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2016
Sold by
Oh Byung Ryul
Bought by
Oh Mi Cha
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2015
Sold by
Oh Mi Cha
Bought by
2014 Oh Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2013
Sold by
Oh Byung Ryul
Bought by
Oh Mi Cha
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2000
Sold by
Chang Yun So and Chang Hai Ran
Bought by
Oh Byung Ryual and Oh Mi Cha
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
8.38%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1997
Sold by
Plummer Charles C
Bought by
Chang Yun S and Chang Hai Ran
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 1997
Sold by
Harakas Investment #2
Bought by
Chang Yun So and Chang Hai Ran
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 420 14Th St Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Oh Mi Cha | -- | Accommodation | |
| Oh Byung Ryul | -- | Accommodation | |
| 2014 Oh Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Oh Mi Cha | -- | None Available | |
| Oh Byung Ryual | $1,550,000 | First American Title | |
| Chang Yun S | -- | -- | |
| Chang Yun So | $633,140 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Oh Byung Ryual | $1,000,000 | |
| Closed | Oh Byung Ryual | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,419 | $2,382,178 | $760,760 | $1,621,418 |
| 2024 | $39,419 | $2,335,477 | $745,846 | $1,589,631 |
| 2023 | $40,989 | $2,289,690 | $731,223 | $1,558,467 |
| 2022 | $39,914 | $2,244,802 | $716,888 | $1,527,914 |
| 2021 | $38,416 | $2,200,797 | $702,835 | $1,497,962 |
| 2020 | $38,067 | $2,178,245 | $695,633 | $1,482,612 |
| 2019 | $36,751 | $2,135,543 | $681,996 | $1,453,547 |
| 2018 | $36,101 | $2,093,677 | $668,626 | $1,425,051 |
| 2017 | $34,659 | $2,052,633 | $655,518 | $1,397,115 |
| 2016 | $37,786 | $2,012,395 | $642,668 | $1,369,727 |
| 2015 | $33,872 | $1,982,170 | $633,015 | $1,349,155 |
| 2014 | $34,880 | $1,943,343 | $620,616 | $1,322,727 |
Source: Public Records
Map