$1,800,000
SOLD MAR 2, 2026

420 Golf Course Rd Lake Arrowhead, CA 92352

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,598 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2026

$500 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

355 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Perfectly situated on the 1st hole of Lake Arrowhead Country Club, this fully reimagined estate was taken down to the studs and expanded by 1,000 sq. ft. in 2018. The result is a rare blend of modern sophistication and timeless mountain elegance. Designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living, 9-foot Fleetwood sliders lead to an expansive deck showcasing panoramic views of the lake, golf course, and surrounding mountains. Inside, the chef’s kitchen is both stunning and functional, featuring Thermador appliances, quartzite and leathered granite counters, dual farmhouse sinks, pot filler, instant hot water dispenser, warming oven, dishwasher, and beverage fridge. A custom wet bar with wine fridge enhances the home’s effortless entertaining appeal. The living and family rooms each offer surround-sound systems and 65” TVs for the ultimate media experience. Retreat to the luxurious primary suite, complete with a fireplace, private deck, spa-inspired en suite with heated floors, free-standing soaking tub, Toto self-flushing toilet, and generous walk-in closet. Two guest rooms are joined by a Jack & Jill bath with heated tile floors, skylight, and walk-in shower. A private suite with a turret bedroom and a flexible bonus room with its own exterior entrance offer versatility—both capturing some of the best lake and golf course views in the home. High-end upgrades include a 16K whole-house generator, systematic humidifier, premium insulation, two new 5-ton furnaces with A/C, dual 75-gallon water heaters with recirculating pump, Marvin energy-efficient windows, motorized blinds, LED dimmable lighting, a smart home security system, and a whole-house speaker network with mobile device connectivity. Additional highlights include heated floors in the entry and three bathrooms, solid French oak flooring, Emtek hardware, solid wood doors, waterproofed deck with sliding shades, premium gutter system, a 2018 roof with 40-year warranty, new garage door, and a spacious laundry room with utility sink. With Lake Rights, an unbeatable golf course setting, and a wealth of modern luxuries, this residence is a true one-of-a-kind masterpiece in one of Southern California’s most prestigious private communities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Meghan Hardin-Griffith

COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE REALTY Brokerage Phone: 909-273-7074 License #01975109 Listed on: 01/30/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 11,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Property is zoned LA/RS-14M

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Lake
  • Golf Course
  • Woods
  • Mountain
  • Hills

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 3,598 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 296
  • Tax Tract Number 6397
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0333381060000
  • $1,449 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Arrowhead Woods (AWHW)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LA/RS-14M
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0333381060000
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3598.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Primary Bedroom, Family Room, Game Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 500.28
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Jack & Jill, Walk-In Closet, Primary Bedroom, Entry, Walk-In Pantry, Basement, Kitchen, Family Room, Primary Suite, Den, Primary Bathroom, Game Room

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Lake, Hills, Golf Course
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Golf, Rural, Mountainous, Lake

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Treed Lot, On Golf Course, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11500.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2640

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 11500.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 109.03
  • Tax Lot: 296
  • Tax Tract Number: 6397
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1449.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2025
Closed on
Jan 29, 2026
List Price
$1,995,000
Sold Price
$1,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$195,000
-9.77%
Views
30

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
79.47%
Original Mortgage
$1,440,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,438,583
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$503,606

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2021
Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
List Price
$1,750,000
Sold Price
$1,750,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.65%
Original Mortgage
$548,000
Interest Rate
2.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2020
Closed on
Jun 3, 2020
List Price
$1,499,000
Sold Price
$1,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.10%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2019
Closed on
Sep 10, 2019
Sold by
Stratton Walter Kirk and Stratton Maureen
List Price
$1,599,000
Sold Price
$1,450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$149,000
-9.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.11%
Original Mortgage
$797,500
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2015
Closed on
Apr 5, 2016
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-8.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
32.02%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2015
Closed on
Mar 7, 2016
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-8.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2012
Sold by
Johnston John C
Bought by
Johnston John C and Johnston Mary

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2004
Sold by
Johnston Mary P
Bought by
Johnston John C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$333,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2004
Sold by
Gilboa Ventures Inc
Bought by
Johnston John C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$333,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2004
Sold by
Burks Milton T
Bought by
Gilboa Ventures Inc and Hisako Enterprises Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2000
Sold by
Burks Bonnie
Bought by
Burks Milton T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$347,400
Interest Rate
10.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2000
Sold by
Tejeda Rennie C
Bought by
Burks Milton T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$347,400
Interest Rate
10.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,800,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $1,750,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed $1,500,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $1,450,000 Chicago Title Inland Empire
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Grant Deed $550,000 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Orange Coast Title Company
Grant Deed $450,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Trustee Deed $332,081 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Grant Deed $386,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,440,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $548,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $797,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $400,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $333,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $347,400 No Value Available
Closed $19,300 No Value Available
Closed $71,550 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Sold $1,800,000 -9.8% $500 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 For Sale $1,995,000 +10.8% $554 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Off Market $1,800,000 -- --
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Price Changed $1,995,000 -9.1% $554 / Sq Ft
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Price Changed $2,195,000 -4.6% $610 / Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Price Changed $2,300,000 -4.2% $639 / Sq Ft
01/30/2025 01/30/25 For Sale $2,400,000 +37.1% $667 / Sq Ft
10/14/2021 10/14/21 Sold $1,750,000 0.0% $486 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/05/2021 10/05/21 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2021 10/05/21 For Sale $1,750,000 +16.7% $486 / Sq Ft
06/08/2020 06/08/20 Sold $1,500,000 +0.1% $417 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/28/2020 05/28/20 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2020 03/20/20 For Sale $1,499,000 +3.4% $417 / Sq Ft
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Sold $1,450,000 0.0% $403 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Sold $1,450,000 -3.0% $403 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2019 04/25/19 Price Changed $1,495,000 -6.5% $416 / Sq Ft
03/12/2019 03/12/19 For Sale $1,599,000 +7.0% $444 / Sq Ft
01/03/2019 01/03/19 For Sale $1,495,000 +171.8% $416 / Sq Ft
04/08/2016 04/08/16 Sold $550,000 -8.2% $228 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/01/2016 03/01/16 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2015 08/14/15 For Sale $599,000 -- $248 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,618 $1,857,114 $371,423 $1,485,691
2024 $19,488 $1,820,700 $364,140 $1,456,560
2023 $19,299 $1,785,000 $357,000 $1,428,000
2022 $18,902 $1,750,000 $350,000 $1,400,000
2021 $16,555 $1,515,540 $303,108 $1,212,432
2020 $16,029 $1,450,000 $290,000 $1,160,000
2019 $7,874 $708,513 $212,242 $496,271
2018 $7,718 $694,620 $208,080 $486,540
2017 $7,015 $621,000 $204,000 $417,000
2016 $4,576 $397,400 $79,900 $317,500
2015 $4,486 $374,900 $75,400 $299,500
2014 $4,246 $364,000 $73,200 $290,800

MLS Number: IG25022360

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0333-381-06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.