NOT LISTED FOR SALE

420 Maple Rd Atkinson, ME 04426

Estimated Value: $177,715 - $303,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,575 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2016

Last sale price $153,500 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,293 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2016

Well maintained ranch style log home on 24+/- acres with attached 2 car garage, detached 2 car garage with over head storage, 2 bedrooms, hardwood floors, sun room and finished room in the basement. Plenty of privacy, great veggie and flower gardens. Recreational trails nearby, good hunting and several lakes just a short drive. Comes furnished move in ready! Additional 19+/-acres available see MLS#1221149.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Jones

Dewitt-Jones Realty Listed on: 06/17/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Olsen

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,486

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 23 Acre Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Private Water Source
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 420Maple StreetAtkinson1017-19

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,486

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

23 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 23.0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 11 in Bradford turn onto the Maple Road go approximately 2 miles. Property on the right. Sign up.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1175.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 97.46
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 23.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1175.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 400.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Well maintained ranch style log home on 24+/- acres with attached 2 car garage, detached 2 car garage with over head storage, 2 bedrooms, hardwood floors, sun room and finished room in the basement. Plenty of privacy, great veggie and flower gardens. Recreational trails nearby, good hunting and several lakes just a short drive. Comes furnished move in ready! Additional 19+/-acres available see MLS#1221149.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Finished, Full, Doghouse, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 400.0
  • Interior Amenities: Furniture Included, 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Log Siding, Wood Frame

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1001880.0
  • Parcel #: 420Maple StreetAtkinson1017-19
  • Zoning: Local

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1486.0
  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2016
Closed on
Sep 14, 2016
Christopher Olsen
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$153,500
Premium/Discount to List
$13,600
9.72%
Current Estimated Value
$225,905

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,405
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.08%
Original Mortgage
$158,565
Outstanding Balance
$124,228
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$101,677

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fischer Donald K $158,565
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/12/2016 09/12/16 Sold $153,500 +9.7% $97 / Sq Ft
06/27/2016 06/27/16 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2016 06/17/16 For Sale $139,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,042 $203,300 $41,420 $161,880
2024 $1,042 $151,740 $28,490 $123,250
2023 $936 $135,720 $23,140 $112,580
2022 $927 $135,720 $23,140 $112,580
2021 $924 $135,720 $23,140 $112,580
2020 $900 $135,720 $23,140 $112,580
2019 $911 $126,580 $36,800 $89,780
2018 $2,183 $95,730 $24,400 $71,330
2017 $2,250 $95,730 $24,400 $71,330
2016 $1,954 $88,840 $19,110 $69,730
2014 $1,688 $88,840 $19,110 $69,730
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1269838

Maine Listings

APN: 210200334-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.