420 Townsend Rd Newark, DE 19711
Estimated Value: $284,000 - $428,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,408
Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 420 Townsend Rd, Newark, DE 19711 and is currently estimated at $374,348, approximately $265 per square foot. 420 Townsend Rd is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including West Park Place Elementary School, Shue-Medill Middle School, and Newark High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2024
Sold by
Smith Nancy A and Smith Andrew J
Bought by
Smith Nancy A and Walkos Paula A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1986
Bought by
Smith Allen E and Smith Shirley R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Nancy A | $190,000 | Kirsh Title Services | |
| Smith Allen E | $75,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $392,400 | $82,600 | $309,800 |
| 2024 | $619 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2023 | $2,123 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2022 | $1,600 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2021 | $1,646 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2020 | $1,587 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2019 | $1,342 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2018 | $1,302 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2017 | $1,251 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2016 | $1,147 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2015 | $976 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
| 2014 | $975 | $58,700 | $14,100 | $44,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map