NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $376,000 - $487,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,055 Sq Ft
2002 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 14, 2022

Last sale price $400,000 $379 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,642 / mo

About This Home

As of November 2022

Attractive Condo With Million Dollar Location & VIEWS of Downtown Tempe. Spacious Split Floor Plan Features 2 Large Bedrooms/2 Bathrooms and One Car Garage. Open Kitchen Offers Brand New Appliances. The Inviting Living Areas With Views From All Windows Can Be Used As Living Room & Den or Office. Both Bedrooms Are Spacious. Beautiful Laminated Wood Floors & No Carpet. Move-In Ready, Spotless End Unit With Private East Facing Balcony. Popular Regatta Pointe Is Gated & Features A Large Resort-Style Pool, Spa And Fitness Center. Fantastic Location Within A Short Walking Distance Of Restaurants and Entertainment Options on Mill Ave as well as Tempe Town Lake & ASU Tempe Campus. Easy Access To Downtown Phoenix & Airport By Using Nearby Light Rail.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Asa Hemberg

West USA Realty License #SA537818000 Listed on: 10/15/2022

West USA Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Asa Hemberg

West USA Realty License #SA537818000 Listed on: 10/15/2022

West USA Realty

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,055 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Scales Technology Academy Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 10/15/22
  • Rent includes water, sewer, garbage collection
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Tax Lot 319
  • Assessor Parcel Number 124-24-134

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Regatta Pointe Association, Phone Number (602) 957-9191
  • Regatta Pointe Condominums Amd Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • HOA Paid By: Landlord
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Garbage Collection
  • Available Date: 2022-10-15

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Ash Ave and 1st Street
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Rental Info H O A Name: Regatta Pointe
  • Non Assistive Animals: Lessor Approval
  • Rental Info Rental Tax Percent: 1.8
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment Style/Flat
  • Subdivision Name: REGATTA POINTE CONDOMINUMS AMD
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: Community, Heated, None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters
  • Living Area: 1055.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated Community2: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Refrigerator2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Light Rail Stop: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: City Lights
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Gated Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included
  • Security: Gated Community
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Light Rail Stop, Pool, Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Association Name: Regatta Pointe
  • Phone: 602-957-9191
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Scales Technology Academy
  • High School: Tempe High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Geneva Epps Mosley Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 112.0
  • Parcel #: 124-24-134
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNKNOWN

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 124.00
  • Tax Lot: 319
  • Tax Map Number: 24.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2022
Closed on
Oct 19, 2022
Sold Price
$2,195
Current Estimated Value
$447,436

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$445,241
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.12%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2022
Closed on
Aug 16, 2022
Sold by
Durham Gregory R
Bought by
Arnrup Bjorn Jesper and Arnrup Anca Elena
Seller's Agent
Michelle Glessner
HomeSmart
Buyer's Agent
Jesse Elmer
West USA Realty
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-8.05%
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2009
Sold by
Durham Gregory
Bought by
Durham Gregory R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$86,000
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2002
Sold by
Regatta Pointe Llc
Bought by
Durham Gregory

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,590
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

You Complimented Llc -- --
Arnrup Bjorn Jesper $400,000 --
Durham Gregory R -- The Talon Group Kierland
Durham Gregory $180,703 Transnation Title Insurance
Regatta Pointe Llc -- Transnation Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Arnrup Bjorn Jesper $300,000
Previous Owner Durham Gregory R $86,000
Previous Owner Durham Gregory $153,590
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/15/2022 11/15/22 Rented $2,195 0.0% --
11/12/2022 11/12/22 Under Contract -- -- --
11/11/2022 11/11/22 For Rent $2,195 0.0% --
11/10/2022 11/10/22 Rented $2,195 0.0% --
11/06/2022 11/06/22 Under Contract -- -- --
11/02/2022 11/02/22 Price Changed $2,195 -9.5% $2 / Sq Ft
10/15/2022 10/15/22 For Rent $2,425 0.0% --
09/14/2022 09/14/22 Sold $400,000 -4.1% $379 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/11/2022 08/11/22 Price Changed $417,000 -2.1% $395 / Sq Ft
07/29/2022 07/29/22 Price Changed $426,000 -2.1% $404 / Sq Ft
07/08/2022 07/08/22 For Sale $435,000 -- $412 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,057 $25,501 -- --
2024 $2,822 $24,287 -- --
2023 $2,822 $28,960 $5,790 $23,170
2022 $2,707 $25,120 $5,020 $20,100
2021 $2,726 $22,730 $4,540 $18,190
2020 $2,643 $21,970 $4,390 $17,580
2019 $2,593 $20,310 $4,060 $16,250
2018 $2,529 $20,770 $4,150 $16,620
2017 $2,453 $19,310 $3,860 $15,450
2016 $2,436 $18,430 $3,680 $14,750
2015 $2,340 $17,000 $3,400 $13,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6477779

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 124-24-134

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.