420 Walnut St Petaluma, CA 94952
Oakhill Brewster NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $771,000 - $986,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,081
Sq Ft
$817/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 420 Walnut St, Petaluma, CA 94952 and is currently estimated at $882,659, approximately $816 per square foot. 420 Walnut St is a home located in Sonoma County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Petaluma Junior High School, and Petaluma High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2024
Sold by
Walling Lainie M
Bought by
Lainie M Walling 2024 Trust and Walling
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2020
Sold by
Walling Lainie M
Bought by
Walling Lainie M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2017
Sold by
Padilla Derek and Padilla Lindsay
Bought by
Walling Lainie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$566,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2017
Sold by
Walling Sean T
Bought by
Walling Lainie M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$566,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2014
Sold by
Kuehn Wendy
Bought by
Padilla Derek and Padilla Lindsay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$456,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2006
Sold by
Shaw Donald and Mcbride Elizabeth
Bought by
Kuehn Wendy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2006
Sold by
Meier Roxane
Bought by
Shaw Donald and Mcbride Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1995
Sold by
Meier Roxane
Bought by
Meier Roxane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,000
Interest Rate
7.48%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lainie M Walling 2024 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Walling Lainie M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Walling Lainie M | $781,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Walling Lainie M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Padilla Derek | $570,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kuehn Wendy | $520,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Shaw Donald | $425,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Meier Roxane | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Walling Lainie M | $566,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Padilla Derek | $456,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shaw Donald | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Meier Roxane | $93,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,392 | $906,411 | $362,100 | $544,311 |
| 2024 | $9,680 | $888,639 | $355,000 | $533,639 |
| 2023 | $9,680 | $871,216 | $348,040 | $523,176 |
| 2022 | $9,395 | $854,134 | $341,216 | $512,918 |
| 2021 | $9,217 | $837,387 | $334,526 | $502,861 |
| 2020 | $9,296 | $828,801 | $331,096 | $497,705 |
| 2019 | $9,179 | $812,551 | $324,604 | $487,947 |
| 2018 | $9,143 | $796,620 | $318,240 | $478,380 |
| 2017 | $6,781 | $590,265 | $236,106 | $354,159 |
| 2016 | $6,620 | $578,692 | $231,477 | $347,215 |
| 2015 | $6,527 | $570,000 | $228,000 | $342,000 |
| 2014 | $6,116 | $526,000 | $405,000 | $121,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map