4200 E Douglas Ave Des Moines, IA 50317
Sheridan Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $177,000 - $210,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
972
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4200 E Douglas Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $195,996, approximately $201 per square foot. 4200 E Douglas Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Brubaker Elementary School, Hoyt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2020
Sold by
Rash Veron D and Nguyen Diane
Bought by
Rash Michael J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2020
Sold by
Vij Andrea L and Vij Harvinder
Bought by
Rash Michael J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2015
Sold by
Rash Betty J and Rash Betty Joanne
Bought by
Rash Betty Joanne and Betty Joanne Rash Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rash Michael J | $50,000 | None Available | |
| Rash Michael J | -- | None Available | |
| Rash Betty Joanne | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,990 | $178,000 | $34,200 | $143,800 |
| 2024 | $2,990 | $162,500 | $30,800 | $131,700 |
| 2023 | $2,916 | $162,500 | $30,800 | $131,700 |
| 2022 | $2,892 | $132,600 | $26,200 | $106,400 |
| 2021 | $2,812 | $132,600 | $26,200 | $106,400 |
| 2020 | $2,830 | $121,300 | $23,900 | $97,400 |
| 2019 | $2,624 | $121,300 | $23,900 | $97,400 |
| 2018 | $2,590 | $109,400 | $21,100 | $88,300 |
| 2017 | $2,432 | $109,400 | $21,100 | $88,300 |
| 2016 | $2,362 | $101,700 | $19,400 | $82,300 |
| 2015 | $2,362 | $101,700 | $19,400 | $82,300 |
| 2014 | $2,480 | $105,400 | $19,700 | $85,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map