$500,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026
1 Bed
1 Bath
733 Sq Ft
3,118 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$682 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

39 on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Skinner Middle School Rated 9+
  • Property is near public transit
  • 2-minute walk to César Chávez Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this beautiful, completely updated 1-bed, 1-bath half-duplex with no HOA in an unbeatable location just one block from the Tennyson Street Cultural District in the highly sought-after Berkeley neighborhood. Step inside to discover a bright and inviting open floor plan featuring soaring 10’ ceilings, sparkling hardwood floors, tall baseboards and oversized windows that flood the space with natural light. Farmhouse-inspired kitchen and separate dining area designed with Italian tiles, butcher block counters, open shelving and stainless appliances. Office area with built-in cabinets and desk for your work-from-home needs. The mudroom features additional storage and main-floor laundry for ease. Central A/C, new Hunter Douglas blinds throughout, sprinkler system and reverse-osmosis filter included. This updated and well-maintained home lives much larger than its square footage. The inviting front porch is perfect for soaking in the neighborhood’s social atmosphere while the fenced backyard is ideal for both quiet mornings and evening gatherings. Detached one-car garage and one-car off-street parking space. Incredible location one block to Tennyson for dining, grocery, coffee, parks, retail, yoga, Pilates and so much more! Great as your home or as an investment. Easy access to I-70. Seller is a licensed Colorado Realtor.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Niki Mattioli

Compass - Denver Brokerage Email: NikiMattioli@gmail.com,720-320-7783 License #40029011 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,695

Year Built

  • Built in 1904 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 3,118 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Membrane Roofing

Interior Spaces

  • 733 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Bathroom

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Purifier
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller's Staging Items
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2194-06-021

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,695

Year Built

Built in 1904 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,118 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1904
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 733
  • Entry Location: Exterior Access
  • Exclusions: Seller's Staging Items
  • Living Area: 733
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • SubdivisionName: Berkeley
  • Ownership: Agent Owner
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.90909
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier
  • Interior Amenities: Butcher Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, No Stairs, Open Floorplan, Smoke Free
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Common Walls: End Unit, 1 Common Wall
  • Basement: Cellar, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Roof: Membrane
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Smart Irrigation
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Skinner

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2194-06-021
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 733
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3118

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2695

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Centennial
  • High School: North

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-9.09%
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
128.73%
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Outstanding Balance
$475,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,214

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2022
Sold by
Vincenzo Basile
Bought by
Mattioli Nicoletta Teresa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2018
Sold by
Schofield Jennifer
Bought by
Basile Vicenzo and Lader Madison

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$283,050
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2007
Sold by
Hellerud Julie
Bought by
Schofield Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,600
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1999
Sold by
Smith Kathlynne B
Bought by
Hellerud Julie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,778
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $500,000 First Alliance Title
Special Warranty Deed $534,600 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $333,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $184,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $118,750 Empire Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $475,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $283,050 New Conventional
Previous Owner $165,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $117,778 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold $500,000 0.0% $682 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $500,000 -4.8% $682 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $525,000 -4.5% $716 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $550,000 -- $750 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,695 $41,330 $27,560 $27,560
2024 $2,695 $34,030 $20,560 $13,470
2023 $2,637 $34,030 $20,560 $13,470
2022 $2,141 $26,920 $18,720 $8,200
2021 $2,066 $27,690 $19,250 $8,440
2020 $1,794 $24,180 $15,520 $8,660
2019 $1,744 $24,180 $15,520 $8,660
2018 $1,676 $21,660 $12,510 $9,150
2017 $1,671 $21,660 $12,510 $9,150
2016 $1,734 $21,260 $10,945 $10,315
2015 $1,661 $21,260 $10,945 $10,315
2014 $1,242 $14,950 $8,645 $6,305
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 8765178

REcolorado®

APN: 2194-06-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.