4207 Gem Ave Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $763,000 - $945,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,216
Sq Ft
$698/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4207 Gem Ave, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $849,177, approximately $698 per square foot. 4207 Gem Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Marshall Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2025
Sold by
Litteral Michael S and Litteral Family Trust
Bought by
Litteral Family Trust and Litteral
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2025
Sold by
Litteral Family Trust and Litteral Michael S
Bought by
Litteral Family Trust and Litteral
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2024
Sold by
Litteral Michael and Litteral Kathryn
Bought by
Litteral Family Trust and Litteral
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Litteral Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Litteral Family Trust | $144,000 | Fidelity National Title Compan | |
| Litteral Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Litteral Michael | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Litteral Family Trust | $216,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,279 | $298,110 | $91,533 | $213,577 |
| 2024 | $4,279 | $292,127 | $89,738 | $209,389 |
| 2023 | $4,194 | $286,263 | $87,979 | $205,284 |
| 2022 | $4,099 | $280,513 | $86,254 | $201,259 |
| 2021 | $3,988 | $274,875 | $84,562 | $197,313 |
| 2020 | $3,895 | $278,985 | $83,695 | $195,290 |
| 2019 | $3,957 | $273,515 | $82,054 | $191,461 |
| 2018 | $3,842 | $268,153 | $80,446 | $187,707 |
| 2017 | $3,739 | $262,895 | $78,868 | $184,027 |
| 2016 | $3,556 | $257,742 | $77,322 | $180,420 |
| 2015 | $3,324 | $253,872 | $76,161 | $177,711 |
| 2014 | $3,266 | $248,900 | $74,670 | $174,230 |
Source: Public Records
Map