4209 Section Ave Stockton, CA 95215
Estimated payment $1,897/month
Highlights
- Window or Skylight in Bathroom
- No HOA
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Quartz Countertops
- Front Porch
- Bathtub with Shower
About This Home
Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath Eastside Stockton gem! Perfect for a first-time homebuyer or savvy investor, this home offers spacious bedrooms, a large kitchen with ample storage, and the convenience of an indoor laundry room. This property has been thoughtfully updated with exterior and interior paint, new flooring, new quartz countertops, updated cabinets, and updated hardware throughout, creating a clean and modern feel while maintaining a functional layout. Ideally located just minutes from parks, shopping, dining, and with easy freeway access, this property combines comfort, convenience, and future potential. Whether you're looking to occupy or invest, this home presents a strong opportunity in a growing area with upside potential. The expansive backyard offers additional possibilities for entertaining, gardening, or potential future expansion, including the option to explore adding an ADU (buyer to verify). Some photos may include virtual staging to help illustrate the property's potential. Furniture and decor shown are not included in the sale.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1960 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 5,301 Sq Ft Lot
- Garden
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Raised Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 856 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 173-190-27
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,657 | $127,658 | $46,420 | $81,238 |
| 2024 | $1,631 | $125,156 | $45,510 | $79,646 |
| 2023 | $1,596 | $122,703 | $44,618 | $78,085 |
| 2022 | $1,560 | $120,298 | $43,744 | $76,554 |
| 2021 | $1,501 | $117,940 | $42,887 | $75,053 |
| 2020 | $1,529 | $116,732 | $42,448 | $74,284 |
| 2019 | $1,543 | $114,444 | $41,616 | $72,828 |
| 2018 | $1,514 | $112,200 | $40,800 | $71,400 |
| 2017 | $1,438 | $110,000 | $40,000 | $70,000 |
| 2016 | $714 | $48,994 | $17,498 | $31,496 |
| 2014 | $685 | $47,314 | $16,898 | $30,416 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $329,900 | -- | $385 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $240,000 | Wfg National Title Insurance C | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $60,000 | New Conventional |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226034666
APN: 173-190-27
- 1321 White Owl Ln
- 4156 Guernsey Ave
- 1918 S Olive Ave
- 3918 E 4th St
- 1335 S Kestrel Ln
- 4106 E 6th St
- 4049 Farmington Rd
- 939 S Coolidge Ave
- 907 S Gertrude Ave
- 840 S Gertrude Ave
- 940 Del Mar Ave
- 741 S Oro Ave
- 966 S Rossi Ave
- 910 Del Mar Ave
- 806 S Dawes Ave
- 884 Del Mar Ave
- 862 Del Mar Ave
- 840 Del Mar Ave
- 826 Del Mar Ave
- 808 Del Mar Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.