$350,000
$25K PRICE DROP

421 Bear Dr Arabi, LA 70032

Estimated payment $2,093/month

Total Views 1,174,437
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,160 Sq Ft
$111 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

New Flooring, Paint, and Updates in Primary Bath. 3/2.5 House, Guest studio with full bath/small kitchenette. House is approx. 2,500 sq ft. Studio is approx. 655 sq ft. 10ft ceilings & large windows for natural light. Home has storm shutters. Raised slab home. Primary bedroom located on 1st floor has large bath with a separate shower/soaking tub and 2 walk-in closets. Upstairs is 2 HUGE bedrooms with a Jack -Jill bath, walk-in closets upstairs. Living area is large but cozy with a gas fireplace and open to the kitchen/dining area. Ready for parties! Grill or host crawfish boils no matter the weather with this covered patio. There is still enough green space for a cocktail POOL or garden.New flooring in living room, foyer, and all bedrooms. Fresh paint in most rooms. Downstair HVAC is newer.
LOT Nextdoor is is also for sale. 800 Cougar- recent resubdivision

Listing Agent

Sara Richards

Mirambell Realty License #995694697 Listed on: 09/01/2025

Mirambell Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 110 x 60 x 30 x 15 x 80 x 75

Interior Spaces

  • 3,160 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 986A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 20070390986A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 110 x 60 x 30 x 15 x 80 x 75
  • Subdivision Name: Carolyn Park
  • Directions: West Judge Perez East to Perrin. Turn North on Perrin and Right on Bear. Property on the Corner of Bear and Cougar
  • Architectural Style: Acadian
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: House has all new flooring, fresh paint, new windows (second floor.) Newer HVAC on 1st floor Kitchen and baths updated 2010
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1998

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Guest Accommodations, Stone Counters, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Living Area: 3160.0
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Irregular Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Hardboard
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Permeable Paving, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Raised, Slab
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 20070390986A

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 986A

Matterport 3D Tours

Floorplans

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,683 $17,641 $2,310 $15,331
2024 $2,633 $17,310 $2,310 $15,000
2023 $2,442 $17,310 $2,310 $15,000
2022 $2,442 $17,310 $2,310 $15,000
2020 $2,385 $17,310 $2,310 $15,000
2019 $2,277 $17,089 $2,310 $14,779
2018 $2,277 $15,918 $1,139 $14,779
2017 $2,277 $15,918 $1,139 $14,779
2016 $2,282 $15,918 $1,139 $14,779
2015 $1,965 $13,978 $1,139 $12,839
2014 $1,965 $13,978 $1,139 $12,839
2013 $1,888 $13,978 $1,139 $12,839
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Off Market -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $111 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Off Market -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $350,000 -4.1% $111 / Sq Ft
12/22/2025 12/22/25 For Sale $365,000 0.0% $116 / Sq Ft
12/20/2025 12/20/25 Off Market -- -- --
11/01/2025 11/01/25 Price Changed $365,000 -1.4% $116 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Price Changed $370,000 -1.3% $117 / Sq Ft
09/01/2025 09/01/25 For Sale $375,000 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

About the Listing Agent

Sara Richards

Mirambell Realty

(504) 389-1753

Section Image

Sara is a lifelong New Orleanian who's combined background in sales management and marketing have pointed her toward a career in real estate.

Sara's talent for intensely understanding her client's needs and her skills as an effective negotiator enable her clients to reach their objectives whether it be their first home purchase or the assembly of a dynamic real estate investment portfolio.

Sara holds certifications from the Louisiana Real Estate Commission as a Buyer

Sara's Other Listings

  • 800 Cougar Dr, Arabi, LA 70032

    $60,000

    • Land
    • 0 Sq Ft Lot
    • -- per Acre
    • 800 Cougar Dr
    • Arabi, LA

    Price Adjustment! Fantastic corner lot in Carolyn Park. 95 x 80. House next door is also for sale. Build your dream home!

    Sara Richards Mirambell Realty

    Section Image
  • 632 Cougar Dr, Arabi, LA 70032

    $80,000

    • Land
    • 0.17 Acre
    • $470,588 per Acre
    • 632 Cougar Dr
    • Arabi, LA

    Fantastic Lot in Carolyn Park. Build your dream home with this generously sized lot. 70 x 110. Ask about the house at 728 Cougar Dr.

    Sara Richards Mirambell Realty

    Section Image
  • 1431 Saint Andrew St, New Orleans, LA 70130

    $1,300,000

    • 5,069 Sq Ft
    • 1431 Saint Andrew St
    • New Orleans, LA

    Lower garden district just steps from Prytania and St. Charles. 9 Income Units! Additional income from 2 laundry areas with potential income from gated parking. This meticulously maintained 9 plex. Space has been maximized for income! Automatic gate with off street parking 7 cars. Separate electric meters with exception of Property Manager's Unit and communal area/hallways. Central HVAC or