421 Lakeland St Durham, NC 27701
East Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $277,000 - $320,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,344
Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 421 Lakeland St, Durham, NC 27701 and is currently estimated at $295,864, approximately $220 per square foot. 421 Lakeland St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Burton Elementary, James E. Shepard Middle School, and Hillside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2010
Sold by
Ning Kaicheng and Ouyang Liyan
Bought by
Lewis Octobia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2010
Sold by
Crescent State Bank
Bought by
Ning Kaicheng and Ouyang Liyan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2010
Sold by
Capo Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Crescent State Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2008
Sold by
Herndon & Herndon Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Capo Enterprises Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2008
Sold by
Norkar Inc
Bought by
Herndon & Herndon Enterprises Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2007
Sold by
Smith Antwuan
Bought by
Norkar Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2007
Sold by
Harris Carolyn P and Brown Dorothy
Bought by
Smith Antwuan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Octobia | $55,000 | None Available | |
| Ning Kaicheng | $41,000 | None Available | |
| Crescent State Bank | $69,000 | None Available | |
| Capo Enterprises Inc | $10,000 | None Available | |
| Herndon & Herndon Enterprises Llc | $25,000 | Blackacre Title Ins Agency | |
| Norkar Inc | $13,500 | None Available | |
| Smith Antwuan | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Capo Enterprises Inc | $68,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,141 | $316,845 | $118,250 | $198,595 |
| 2024 | $1,438 | $103,124 | $22,060 | $81,064 |
| 2023 | $1,351 | $103,124 | $22,060 | $81,064 |
| 2022 | $1,320 | $103,124 | $22,060 | $81,064 |
| 2021 | $1,314 | $103,124 | $22,060 | $81,064 |
| 2020 | $1,283 | $103,124 | $22,060 | $81,064 |
| 2019 | $1,283 | $103,124 | $22,060 | $81,064 |
| 2018 | $838 | $61,760 | $11,171 | $50,589 |
| 2017 | $832 | $61,760 | $11,171 | $50,589 |
| 2016 | $804 | $61,760 | $11,171 | $50,589 |
| 2015 | $1,370 | $98,983 | $11,171 | $87,812 |
| 2014 | $1,370 | $98,983 | $11,171 | $87,812 |
Source: Public Records
Map