4229 Blacktree Ln Charlotte, NC 28226
Carmel NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $418,000 - $426,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,850
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4229 Blacktree Ln, Charlotte, NC 28226 and is currently estimated at $421,795, approximately $227 per square foot. 4229 Blacktree Ln is a home located in Mecklenburg County with nearby schools including Beverly Woods Elementary, Carmel Middle, and South Mecklenburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2015
Sold by
Arns Inc
Bought by
Ball Denise
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$139,600
Outstanding Balance
$107,664
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$314,131
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2014
Sold by
Chritiana Trust
Bought by
Arns Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2014
Sold by
Cox Jerry E and Cox Denise P
Bought by
Christiana Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2007
Sold by
Merrick B Ralph and Merrick Bobbie G
Bought by
Cox Jerry E and Cox Denise P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,800
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball Denise | $174,500 | None Available | |
| Arns Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Christiana Trust | $232,000 | None Available | |
| Cox Jerry E | $224,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ball Denise | $139,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Cox Jerry E | $212,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,751 | $343,000 | $85,000 | $258,000 |
| 2024 | $2,751 | $343,000 | $85,000 | $258,000 |
| 2023 | $2,655 | $343,000 | $85,000 | $258,000 |
| 2022 | $2,770 | $274,000 | $75,000 | $199,000 |
| 2021 | $2,759 | $274,000 | $75,000 | $199,000 |
| 2020 | $2,751 | $274,000 | $75,000 | $199,000 |
| 2019 | $2,736 | $274,000 | $75,000 | $199,000 |
| 2018 | $2,432 | $179,800 | $40,000 | $139,800 |
| 2017 | $2,390 | $179,800 | $40,000 | $139,800 |
| 2016 | $2,381 | $179,800 | $40,000 | $139,800 |
| 2015 | $2,369 | $179,800 | $40,000 | $139,800 |
| 2014 | $2,348 | $194,800 | $55,000 | $139,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map