423 E 2nd St Litchfield, MN 55355
Estimated payment $1,244/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- The kitchen features windows
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Lower Floor Utility Room
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Dining Room
About This Home
2 Plus Bedroom, 2 Bath 11/2 story with metal siding, shingles on house new in 2025, furnace is 3 years old, water heater 5 years old, vinyl windows. This home is great for the growing family, kitchen with informal dining on main that could be made into a bedroom, Huge main floor living room, 2 bedrooms up, lower level has a large room which sellers are using as their bedroom would just need egress window. Big private back yard with 2 storage sheds and a big 2 car garage built in 1984. This is a must see !!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,504
Year Built
- Built in 1953
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 58x150
- Partially Fenced Property
- Wood Fence
- Few Trees
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Frame Construction
- Pitched Roof
- Steel Siding
- Cement Board or Planked
Interior Spaces
- 1.5-Story Property
- Dining Room
- Lower Floor Utility Room
Kitchen
- Range
- The kitchen features windows
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Partially Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Block Basement Construction
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 270222000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,530 | $153,800 | $23,400 | $130,400 |
| 2024 | $1,504 | $143,800 | $21,200 | $122,600 |
| 2023 | $1,412 | $140,500 | $21,200 | $119,300 |
| 2022 | $1,092 | $119,000 | $17,700 | $101,300 |
| 2021 | $1,124 | $96,500 | $17,700 | $78,800 |
| 2020 | $1,018 | $97,600 | $17,700 | $79,900 |
| 2019 | $808 | $88,100 | $17,700 | $70,400 |
| 2018 | $1,050 | $84,000 | $17,700 | $66,300 |
| 2017 | $1,004 | $100,600 | $17,700 | $82,900 |
| 2016 | $838 | $95,500 | $16,800 | $78,700 |
| 2015 | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $209,900 | -- | $172 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $100,000 | Meeker Title Services Inc | |
| Deed | $94,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $97,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $89,000 | No Value Available |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7039276
APN: 27-0222000
- 424 E 2nd St
- 739 E 1st St
- 729 Ripley St E
- 216 S Marshall Ave
- 319 Peifer Dr
- 714 E Crescent Ln
- 627 E South St
- 627 S Litchfield Ave
- 801 Maplewood Ave
- XXX Ames Ave
- 404 Evergreen Park Blvd
- 601 Cottonwood Ave
- 516 S Miller Ave
- 819 N Ramsey Ave
- 741 Saint James Cir
- 724 S Marshall Ave
- 434 Evergreen Park Blvd
- 324 W 7th St
- 619 S Swift Ave
- 921 S Meadow Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.