4232 Spicetree St Venice, FL 34293
Venice East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $315,012 - $341,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,389
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4232 Spicetree St, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $326,503, approximately $235 per square foot. 4232 Spicetree St is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Taylor Ranch Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2024
Sold by
Mahoney Jane A
Bought by
Jane A Mahoney Revocable Living Trust and Mahoney
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2005
Sold by
Cosman Allen W
Bought by
Watkins Barry C and Mahoney Jane A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$203,120
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2002
Sold by
Wiederspiel Jesse E and Wiederspiel Jesse F
Bought by
Cosman Allen W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2001
Sold by
Weiss Hans P and Weiss Eleonore D
Bought by
Wiederspiel Jesse F and Wiederspiel Joan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
7.08%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane A Mahoney Revocable Living Trust | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Barry C Watkins Revocable Living Trust | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Watkins Barry C | $100 | None Listed On Document | |
| Watkins Barry C | $253,900 | Multiple | |
| Cosman Allen W | $154,000 | -- | |
| Wiederspiel Jesse F | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Watkins Barry C | $203,120 | |
| Previous Owner | Wiederspiel Jesse F | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,089 | $285,600 | $68,800 | $216,800 |
| 2024 | $4,013 | $292,478 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,013 | $333,800 | $85,300 | $248,500 |
| 2022 | $3,589 | $295,400 | $74,300 | $221,100 |
| 2021 | $2,850 | $199,500 | $66,000 | $133,500 |
| 2020 | $2,655 | $180,300 | $61,600 | $118,700 |
| 2019 | $2,680 | $185,700 | $66,000 | $119,700 |
| 2018 | $2,658 | $185,800 | $66,000 | $119,800 |
| 2017 | $2,464 | $166,738 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,314 | $153,300 | $32,800 | $120,500 |
| 2015 | $2,171 | $137,800 | $30,000 | $107,800 |
| 2014 | $2,063 | $115,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map