42389 Forest Ln Hammond, LA 70403
Estimated Value: $389,000 - $441,310
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,669
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42389 Forest Ln, Hammond, LA 70403 and is currently estimated at $418,328, approximately $156 per square foot. 42389 Forest Ln is a home located in Tangipahoa Parish with nearby schools including Perrin Early Learning Center, Tucker Memorial Elementary School, and D.C. Reeves Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2009
Sold by
Newsom Edward E and Newsom Desiree Milton
Bought by
Spears Morris Clint and Spears Cindy Chaucer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$268,800
Outstanding Balance
$172,380
Interest Rate
5.05%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$245,948
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2008
Sold by
Davis Costanza Phillip Anthony and Davis Costanza Tanya
Bought by
Newsom Edward E and Newsom Desiree Milton
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$318,250
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2007
Sold by
Smith Herman Mark and Smith Stephanie Edwards
Bought by
Davis Costanza Phillip Anthony and Davis Costanza Tany
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$297,000
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spears Morris Clint | $338,000 | Tangi Title | |
| Newsom Edward E | $335,000 | Tangi Title | |
| Davis Costanza Phillip Anthony | $330,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Spears Morris Clint | $268,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Newsom Edward E | $318,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Davis Costanza Phillip Anthony | $297,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,653 | $24,743 | $3,240 | $21,503 |
| 2024 | $2,628 | $24,743 | $3,240 | $21,503 |
| 2023 | $2,660 | $24,722 | $3,000 | $21,722 |
| 2022 | $2,623 | $24,722 | $3,000 | $21,722 |
| 2021 | $1,832 | $24,722 | $3,000 | $21,722 |
| 2020 | $2,621 | $24,722 | $3,000 | $21,722 |
| 2019 | $2,570 | $24,064 | $3,000 | $21,064 |
| 2018 | $2,625 | $24,064 | $3,000 | $21,064 |
| 2017 | $2,552 | $24,064 | $3,000 | $21,064 |
| 2016 | $2,577 | $24,064 | $3,000 | $21,064 |
| 2015 | $1,846 | $24,722 | $3,000 | $21,722 |
| 2014 | $1,742 | $24,722 | $3,000 | $21,722 |
Source: Public Records
Map