42396 Benfold Square Brambleton, VA 20148
Estimated payment $4,579/month
Highlights
- Open Floorplan
- Community Lake
- Contemporary Architecture
- Creighton's Corner Elementary School Rated A
- Clubhouse
- Wood Flooring
About This Home
We've adjusted the price by $25,000 to welcome you to this beautifully maintained townhome with a two-car garage, ideally located in the highly sought-after Brambleton community. This home offers a great mix of location, space, and lifestyle, with access to top-tier amenities and comfortable, modern living. This beautiful home is positioned to move. Freshly painted and move-in ready, this three-level home features a versatile entry-level recreation room or home office with a full bath, perfect for guests or remote work. This level also provides convenient access to the spacious rear-entry two-car garage. The main living level boasts an open and inviting layout, seamlessly connecting the living and dining areas to a well-appointed kitchen with stainless steel appliances. Step out onto the private deck—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a walk-in closet and a luxury en-suite bath. Two additional generously sized bedrooms share a full hall bath, and the laundry room is conveniently located on the bedroom level. Enjoy all that Brambleton has to offer, including community amenities, shopping, dining, and more—all just moments away. Please note: This sale is part of a 1031 tax exchange. Kindly remove shoes when touring the property or wear shoe-booties.
Listing Agent
(703) 724-9494 abeersell4u@aol.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 7037249494 Listed on: 04/04/2026
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,651
Year Built
- Built in 2014
Lot Details
- 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
HOA Fees
- $237 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,341 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 3 Levels
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 160157526000
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include snow removal, pool(s), trash, common area maintenance, high speed internet
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,651 | $702,040 | $240,000 | $462,040 |
| 2024 | $5,825 | $673,460 | $240,000 | $433,460 |
| 2023 | $5,526 | $631,550 | $230,000 | $401,550 |
| 2022 | $5,246 | $589,480 | $200,000 | $389,480 |
| 2021 | $5,113 | $521,710 | $180,000 | $341,710 |
| 2020 | $4,995 | $482,560 | $170,000 | $312,560 |
| 2019 | $4,923 | $471,080 | $170,000 | $301,080 |
| 2018 | $4,995 | $460,350 | $150,000 | $310,350 |
| 2017 | $4,672 | $415,300 | $150,000 | $265,300 |
| 2016 | $4,736 | $413,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,941 | $295,300 | $0 | $295,300 |
| 2014 | $1,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $725,000 | -3.3% | $310 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/04/2026 04/04/26 | For Sale | $750,000 | 0.0% | $320 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2019 03/31/19 | Rented | $2,400 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/20/2019 03/20/19 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/04/2019 03/04/19 | For Rent | $2,400 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/01/2019 03/01/19 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/14/2019 02/14/19 | For Rent | $2,400 | +4.3% | -- | |
| 03/29/2015 03/29/15 | Rented | $2,300 | -8.0% | -- | |
| 03/09/2015 03/09/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/23/2014 12/23/14 | For Rent | $2,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 12/22/2014 12/22/14 | Sold | $415,000 | +2.5% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/22/2014 12/22/14 | Sold | $405,000 | -2.4% | $196 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/11/2014 12/11/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/11/2014 12/11/14 | For Sale | $415,000 | -3.5% | -- | |
| 11/30/2014 11/30/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/14/2014 10/14/14 | Price Changed | $429,965 | +914.2% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/14/2014 10/14/14 | For Sale | $42,396 | -- | $21 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $405,000 | -- |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VALO2120074
APN: 160-15-7526
- 42537 Dreamweaver Dr
- 23542 Christina Ridge Square
- 42554 Dreamweaver Dr
- 42330 Christophers View Terrace
- 23536 Epperson Square
- 23690 Blanco Terrace
- 23491 Epperson Square
- 42279 Fox Tracks Terrace
- 42279 Riggins Ridge Terrace
- 42637 Willow Bend Dr
- 42272 Knotty Oak Terrace
- 42468 Franklin Benjamin Terrace
- 42729 Autumn Day Terrace
- 23466 Twin Falls Terrace
- 23418 Spice Bush Terrace
- 42734 Cumulus Terrace
- 42760 Littlehales Terrace
- 23448 Twin Falls Terrace
- 23342 Higbee Ln
- 23414 Higbee Ln
- 23697 Sailfish Square
- 42261 Riggins Ridge Terrace
- 23233 Fallen Hills Dr
- 42230 Castle Ridge Square
- 23314 Tradewind Dr
- 23610 Havelock Walk Terrace
- 23610 Havelock Walk Terrace
- 23215 Tradewind Dr
- 23650 Havelock Walk Terrace Unit 305
- 23059 Bronstein Ln
- 23065 Cottonwillow Square
- 42306 Crawford Terrace
- 43005 Paris Gap Square
- 23275 Milltown Knoll Square Unit 116
- 42338 Nelsonville Terrace
- 42240 Hiddenwood Ln
- 23580 Belvoir Woods Terrace
- 23540 Belvoir Woods Terrace
- 42100 Picasso Square
- 23062 Copper Tree Terrace
Ask me questions while you tour the home.