Listed by COMPASS, Bought with RE/MAX Gateway
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

424 Bennett St Sedro Woolley, WA 98284

Estimated Value: $456,000 - $505,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,586 Sq Ft
$300/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2025

Last sale price $465,000 $293 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,868 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Patio

About This Home

As of October 2025

Bright and inviting home featuring brand new vinyl plank floors, updated bathroom, a roomy kitchen and dedicated dining space. The floor plan offers two bedrooms on the main level plus a large upstairs bedroom with an attached bonus room. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard, freshly painted front patio and back deck, and plenty of parking with a 3-car wide carport and tall garage ideal for RV or boat storage. A built-in dog door leads from the garage to the kennel, which conveys with the property, adding ease for pet owners. Situated in a charming neighborhood of historic homes near schools and the tech school, this location blends charm with convenience. Check out the linked virtual tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samantha Roeder

COMPASS License #132097 Listed on: 09/04/2025

COMPASS

Last Buyer's Agent

DiAnn Sager

RE/MAX Gateway License #132989

RE/MAX Gateway

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2415512

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,797

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in average condition

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,586 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,797

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 18 - 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1886
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • SOCComments: Thank you for showing!
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2415512, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2415512?w=Consumer&agent=116465
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1586
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1586
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 300
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 1
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Alley, Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Wood
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Poured Concrete
  • Property Condition: Average
  • Structure Type: House

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Detached Garage, RV Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Fully Fenced
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air

• High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: P75277
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Deck,Fenced-Fully,Gas Available,Patio,RV Parking,Shop
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Natural Gas

Rental Info

  • ShortTermRentalYN: false

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3797

Listed on
Sep 4, 2025
Closed on
Oct 6, 2025
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-7%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$478,053

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,053
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.77%
Original Mortgage
$451,050
Outstanding Balance
$451,050
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$24,030

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2016
Closed on
Jul 27, 2016
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.18%
Original Mortgage
$166,250
Interest Rate
3.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2011
Sold by
Geiger Imogene L
Bought by
Nichols Anthony and Nichols Joanna N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
4.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Westergard Justice $465,000 First American Title Insurance
Robinson Brett Austin $175,000 Land Title & Escrow
Nichols Anthony $135,280 Land Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Westergard Justice $451,050
Previous Owner Robinson Brett Austin $166,250
Previous Owner Nichols Anthony $108,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Sold $465,000 -2.1% $293 / Sq Ft
09/15/2025 09/15/25 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2025 09/11/25 Price Changed $475,000 -5.0% $299 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 For Sale $500,000 +185.7% $315 / Sq Ft
07/29/2016 07/29/16 Sold $175,000 +3.0% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2016 06/17/16 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2016 06/15/16 For Sale $169,900 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,797 $401,700 $179,000 $222,700
2024 $3,690 $411,000 $185,900 $225,100
2023 $3,690 $396,700 $179,500 $217,200
2022 $3,420 $402,900 $176,300 $226,600
2021 $2,976 $336,000 $146,100 $189,900
2020 $2,714 $272,800 $0 $0
2019 $1,618 $257,300 $0 $0
2018 $1,943 $188,300 $0 $0
2017 $1,714 $170,100 $0 $0
2016 $1,680 $152,200 $69,400 $82,800
2015 $1,617 $139,500 $62,500 $77,000
2013 $1,891 $128,500 $0 $0

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2415512

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: P75277

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.