$50,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
Last list price

424 E 2nd St Linwood, KS 66052

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,405 Sq Ft
0.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$36 Per Sq Ft

33 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This is a must-see real estate auction opportunity where motivated bidding can truly pay off! Offered by Mayo Auction & Realty, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home on a huge oversized lot combines cozy country living, practical features, and tremendous potential in the desirable Basehor-Linwood school district.
Step inside to an adorable, welcoming layout featuring hardwood flooring throughout, a spacious country kitchen with a large walk-in pantry, and convenient main level laundry. The home offers plenty of room for everyday comfort and easy living, with a private setting set back off the road for added seclusion and tranquility.
Outside, the expansive lot boasts dual road frontage and includes three outbuildings—the largest equipped with a kitchenette, air conditioning, and a full bathroom, making it ideal for hobbies, extra storage, guests, or even a home office/workshop setup. There's ample space in the back to build your dream shop or expand as needed.
Whether you're a first-time buyer seeking a starter home with room to grow, an investor looking for a versatile property with strong upside, or someone wanting the flexibility of rural-style acreage close to conveniences, this auction presents an exceptional chance to bid, compete, and win. With its privacy, outbuilding advantages, and established location, this property delivers long-term value and everyday appeal. Don't miss out—contact David Duntz at Mayo Auction & Realty to learn more about showings and auction details. This is one you won’t want to let slip away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Duntz

Mayo Auction & Realty Inc Brokerage Phone: 913-300-1404 License #00252058 Listed on: 01/14/2026

Co-Listed By

Russ Everhart

Mayo Auction & Realty Inc Brokerage Phone: 913-300-1404 License #00251919

Last Buyer's Agent

Non MLS

Non-MLS Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,905

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 21,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,405 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 226-13-0-30-01-011.00-0
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,905

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1405
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSMAYO
  • Co List Office Name: Mayo Auction & Realty Inc
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-361-2600
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: David Duntz
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSMAYO
  • List Office Name: Mayo Auction & Realty Inc
  • List Office Phone: 816-361-2600
  • Living Area: 1405
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 21-30 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Special Documents Required YN: 1
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 913-300-1404
  • Special Features: Auction

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Fireplace: No
  • Laundry Features: Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21632
  • Parcel Number: 226-13-0-30-01-011.00-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2905

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Linwood
  • High School: Basehor-Linwood

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2019
Closed on
Apr 29, 2020
We Sell KC Team
1st Class Real Estate-We Sell
List Price
$145,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1988
Bought by
Morris Edward E and Morris Mary L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,900
Interest Rate
10.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- New Title Company Name
Grant Deed $20,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $100,900 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $50,000 -66.7% $36 / Sq Ft
04/30/2020 04/30/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/11/2020 04/11/20 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2020 04/07/20 Price Changed $150,000 +3.4% $107 / Sq Ft
10/31/2019 10/31/19 For Sale $145,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,677 $21,963 $1,541 $20,422
2024 $2,677 $21,323 $1,541 $19,782
2023 $2,677 $20,905 $1,541 $19,364
2022 $2,277 $18,665 $1,265 $17,400
2021 $2,277 $16,905 $1,127 $15,778
2020 $2,076 $15,154 $1,089 $14,065
2019 $1,871 $13,511 $1,089 $12,422
2018 $1,710 $12,505 $1,089 $11,416
2017 $1,554 $11,479 $1,089 $10,390
2016 $1,423 $10,306 $1,089 $9,217
2015 $1,346 $9,824 $1,089 $8,735
2014 $1,321 $9,556 $1,089 $8,467

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2596682

Heartland MLS

APN: 226-13-0-30-01-011.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.