$250,000

424 E 2nd St Litchfield, MN 55355

Estimated payment $1,401/month

Total Views 755
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,984 Sq Ft
$126 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Patio

About This Home

Move-in ready 4BR, 2BA home perfect for first-time buyers! Enjoy fresh updates with new flooring and paint throughout. The open main level features a bright living room, kitchen, and dining area, along with 2 bedrooms for easy everyday living. The finished lower level offers a spacious family room plus 2 additional bedrooms, ideal for guests, office space, or hobbies. Step outside to a huge deck and fenced backyard, perfect for pets, play, and entertaining. Extra off-street parking provides added convenience. Comfortable layout, great space, and modern updates make this home a must-see opportunity!

Listing Agent

David Vee

Edina Realty, Inc Listed on: 05/06/2026

Edina Realty, Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $800

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 65x186
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Insulated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Pitched Roof
  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Angiers Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 271609000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$800

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Ductless Mini-Split
  • Outside Features: Stone, Metal
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1040
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Electric Log, Electric, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1984
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 944
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Pitched
  • Fencing: Full, Privacy, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Ductless Mini-Split
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Fuel: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Litchfield
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 3206932444

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 65x186
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 271609000
  • Tax Annual Amount: 800
  • TaxWithAssessments: 800

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $800 $215,900 $29,200 $186,700
2024 $2,314 $201,500 $26,500 $175,000
2023 $2,154 $196,600 $26,500 $170,100
2022 $1,824 $166,200 $22,100 $144,100
2021 $1,868 $141,100 $22,100 $119,000
2020 $1,724 $142,300 $22,100 $120,200
2019 $1,414 $128,600 $22,100 $106,500
2018 $1,410 $123,500 $22,100 $101,400
2017 $1,220 $124,400 $22,100 $102,300
2016 $1,038 $109,300 $21,000 $88,300
2015 $1,296 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,296 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $250,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6807405

NorthstarMLS

APN: 27-1609000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.