NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4240 Balington Dr Valrico, FL 33596

Estimated Value: $444,191 - $547,000

6 Beds
3 Baths
2,915 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2020

Last sale price $300,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,202 / mo

118 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2020

This home has 6 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 3 car garage and sits on a large corner lot in a quiet neighborhood. Enter into the foyer which opens to the formal living and dining rooms. Just beyond are the kitchen and family room. The kitchen features wood cabinets, granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, two pantries, breakfast area and snack bar. The kitchen is open to the huge family room with sliding doors to the back yard. There is one bedroom and full bathroom downstairs and five bedrooms and two full bathrooms upstairs. Upstairs is the spacious master bedroom with two closets and a private bath with double sinks, garden tub, separate shower and water closet. Other features include large secondary bedrooms (one has double doors and could also be an office), new carpet and fresh paint. The exterior features a large fenced yard with pretty landscaping and a covered gazebo. You get all of this along with easy access to great schools, shopping, restaurants and everything Tampa Bay has to offer! **Click on virtual tour link**

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Hensley

FLORIDA EXECUTIVE REALTY License #3017052 Listed on: 11/14/2019

FLORIDA EXECUTIVE REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

1st Lady Warren

ALIGN RIGHT REALTY LLC License #3394641

ALIGN RIGHT REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,534

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 8,164 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76.3x107
  • South Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Corner Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned PD

HOA Fees

  • $19 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,915 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,534

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

8,164 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$19 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2915
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Building Area Total: 3596
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8164
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/T3210547?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/T3210547?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.97087
  • Price per Sq Ft: 102.92
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.90909
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 83.43
  • View: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceiling(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Room Count: 10
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room, Inside Utility
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Fenced, Irrigation System, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Water Available
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 230
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Vanguard Management Group
  • Phone: 813-930-8036
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Security System
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Website: www.vanguardmanagementgroup.com
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Approval Required YN: No

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 230
  • Monthly HOA Fee: 19.17
  • Total Monthly Fees: 19.17

Schools

  • Elementary School: Nelson-HB
  • High School: Durant-HB
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mulrennan-HB

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PD
  • Parcel Number: 0872588232
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Sidewalk
  • Lot Dimensions: 76.3x107
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X
  • Zoning Compatible Y N: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • Pet Restrictions: Call HOA to verify pet restrictions.
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: No
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Call HOA to verify lease restrictions.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2533.92
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Book Number: 91-44
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2019
Closed on
Apr 1, 2020
Buyer's Agent
1st Lady Warren
ALIGN RIGHT REALTY LLC
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-9.09%
Current Estimated Value
$490,298

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$190,298
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2009
Sold by
Ammerman Joseph C and Ammerman Amy R
Bought by
Skiver Guy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$206,196
Interest Rate
4.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2002
Sold by
Us Home Corp
Bought by
Ammerman Joseph C and Ammerman Amy R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$166,500
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hpa Usi Llc $300,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Skiver Guy $210,000 Hillsborough Title Of Brando
Ammerman Joseph C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Skiver Guy $206,196
Previous Owner Ammerman Joseph C $26,800
Previous Owner Ammerman Joseph C $166,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2020 04/02/20 Sold $300,000 -2.9% $103 / Sq Ft
03/09/2020 03/09/20 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2020 02/20/20 Price Changed $309,000 -3.4% $106 / Sq Ft
01/20/2020 01/20/20 Price Changed $319,900 -1.5% $110 / Sq Ft
01/04/2020 01/04/20 Price Changed $324,900 -1.5% $111 / Sq Ft
11/12/2019 11/12/19 For Sale $330,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,815 $367,561 $83,274 $284,287
2024 $6,815 $367,561 $83,274 $284,287
2023 $6,327 $351,563 $74,946 $276,617
2022 $6,198 $343,623 $74,946 $268,677
2021 $5,519 $262,131 $58,292 $203,839
2020 $2,681 $148,111 $0 $0
2019 $2,587 $144,781 $0 $0
2018 $2,534 $142,081 $0 $0
2017 $2,497 $194,599 $0 $0
2016 $2,458 $136,297 $0 $0
2015 $2,480 $135,350 $0 $0
2014 $2,455 $134,276 $0 $0
2013 -- $132,292 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: T3210547

Stellar MLS

APN: U-05-30-21-5VP-000002-00001.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.