4242 Jade Ave Cypress, CA 90630
Estimated Value: $909,000 - $1,264,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,816
Sq Ft
$574/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4242 Jade Ave, Cypress, CA 90630 and is currently estimated at $1,042,741, approximately $574 per square foot. 4242 Jade Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Steve Luther Elementary School, Walker Junior High School, and John F. Kennedy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2005
Sold by
Balkus Matthew Edwin and Balkus Jackie Suk Yee
Bought by
Balkus Matthew Edwin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$504,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,635
Interest Rate
5.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$783,106
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2004
Sold by
Balkus Jackie Suk Yee and Leong Jackie Suk Yee
Bought by
Balkus Matthew Edwin and Balkus Jackie Suk Yee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2000
Sold by
Holter Howard
Bought by
Leong Jackie Suk Yee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Interest Rate
7.65%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 1997
Sold by
Caver Joyce Family Trust
Bought by
Holter Howard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
7.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1996
Sold by
Caver Joyce
Bought by
Caver Joyce and The Joyce Caver Family Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balkus Matthew Edwin | -- | Multiple | |
| Balkus Matthew Edwin | -- | Ticor Title Company Of Calif | |
| Leong Jackie Suk Yee | $265,000 | Commonwealth Title | |
| Holter Howard | $190,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Caver Joyce | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Balkus Matthew Edwin | $504,000 | |
| Closed | Balkus Matthew Edwin | $340,000 | |
| Closed | Leong Jackie Suk Yee | $251,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Holter Howard | $152,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,788 | $920,420 | $700,702 | $219,718 |
| 2024 | $10,788 | $902,373 | $686,963 | $215,410 |
| 2023 | $10,429 | $884,681 | $673,494 | $211,187 |
| 2022 | $10,240 | $867,336 | $660,289 | $207,047 |
| 2021 | $8,376 | $703,000 | $535,000 | $168,000 |
| 2020 | $8,017 | $670,000 | $510,300 | $159,700 |
| 2019 | $8,045 | $670,000 | $510,300 | $159,700 |
| 2018 | $7,072 | $621,000 | $473,000 | $148,000 |
| 2016 | $6,014 | $525,000 | $399,700 | $125,300 |
| 2015 | $5,144 | $444,000 | $338,000 | $106,000 |
| 2014 | $5,138 | $444,000 | $338,000 | $106,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map