4242 Maxson Rd El Monte, CA 91732
Norwood Cherrylee NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,976/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- No HOA
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- City Lights View
- Hiking Trails
- Central Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
4242 Maxson Rd is a well-maintained two-story PUD home located in a quiet residential neighborhood in El Monte. Built in 1992, the property offers approximately 2,068 sqft of living space with 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, sitting on a ~6,200 sqft lot. The home features a functional layout ideal for families, with comfortable indoor living space and a private yard. Conveniently located near Interstate 10 and Interstate 605, it provides easy access to shopping, dining, and the greater Los Angeles area.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Dynasty Arc. Brokerage Phone: 626-688-2268 License #01378289 Listed on: 05/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1992
Lot Details
- 6,207 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,068 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Dining Room with Fireplace
- City Lights Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- All Upper Level Bedrooms
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 3
- Tax Tract Number 47280
- Assessor Parcel Number 8545015077
- $726 per year additional tax assessments
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,482 | $621,485 | $359,279 | $262,206 |
| 2024 | $8,482 | $609,300 | $352,235 | $257,065 |
| 2023 | $8,344 | $597,354 | $345,329 | $252,025 |
| 2022 | $8,020 | $585,642 | $338,558 | $247,084 |
| 2021 | $8,224 | $574,160 | $331,920 | $242,240 |
| 2019 | $7,966 | $557,132 | $322,076 | $235,056 |
| 2018 | $7,655 | $546,209 | $315,761 | $230,448 |
| 2016 | $7,044 | $525,000 | $303,500 | $221,500 |
| 2015 | $4,368 | $312,524 | $142,544 | $169,980 |
| 2014 | $4,278 | $306,403 | $139,752 | $166,651 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | For Sale | $988,000 | 0.0% | $478 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Off Market | $988,000 | -- | -- | |
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | For Sale | $988,000 | 0.0% | $478 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/19/2018 12/19/18 | Rented | $850 | +6.3% | -- | |
| 11/19/2018 11/19/18 | For Rent | $800 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 10/26/2015 10/26/15 | Sold | $525,000 | +5.0% | $254 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/05/2015 10/05/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/01/2015 10/01/15 | For Sale | $499,888 | -- | $242 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Accommodation | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $525,000 | Fatcola | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Accommodation | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $221,000 | Commonwealth Land Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $300,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $270,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $159,123 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $174,000 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: AR26095107
APN: 8545-015-077
- 4216 Maxson Rd
- 12251 Ramona Blvd
- 12225 Kerrwood St
- 4331 Maxson Rd
- 4159 Gilman Rd
- 4323 Bannister Ave
- 4045 Maxson Rd Unit G
- 4325 Bannister Ave