NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $133,000 - $163,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,008 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2016

Last sale price $61,000 $61 Per Sq Ft

Est. 142% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $998 / mo

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Breakfast Room
  • Johnson Magnet Rated A-
  • Great Room
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

About This Home

As of October 2016

This End Unit town home is a 2 BR, 1.5 BA and is in a very safe and convenient location near Lake Aumond, and close to Augusta University, the Hospital District and Downtown Augusta. All appliances including the refrigerator, washer and dryer stay. There is ample space for extra storage with deep, large closets in both bedrooms. Half Bath on Main Level, 2 Bedrooms Upstairs with a shared bath. The dining room opens to the great room where there is a stone, wood burning fireplace, and sliding doors that lead to the back deck. The back yard includes a privacy fence and a large storage building that will stay with the property. Carpets, Vinyl and paint were updated in 2014. HOA fees are $85/month, and includes front yard maintenance, water, sewage, trash pickup and exterior paint.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Thornton

JC Jackson Builders, LLC License #338390 Listed on: 07/14/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Thurman

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN License #272369

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $85 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0312101000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$85 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 65000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • List Price Per Acre: 1625000.00
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 64.48
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Cable Available, Garden Window(s), Gas Dryer Hookup, Recently Painted, Smoke Detector(s), Wall Paper, Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Stone
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 12
  • Room Types: Other Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Family Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 1.10
  • Attic Features: Pull Down Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Other
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Street Lights
  • Association Fees: 1020.00

• Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1742.40
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2016-09-04
  • Parcel#: 0312101000
  • Deed Book And Page: //
  • Plat Book And Page: /
  • Quadrant: /
  • Permitted Use: Public

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: /

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 55

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2016
Closed on
Oct 6, 2016
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$61,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-6.15%
Current Estimated Value
$147,537

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,537
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.61%
Original Mortgage
$45,150
Outstanding Balance
$20,098
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$127,439

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2000
Sold by
Derby Richard S
Bought by
Eason Katrina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,318
Interest Rate
7.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 1990
Sold by
Jenkins Julie G
Bought by
Derby Richard S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1985

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cundey Paul $60,250 --
Eason Katrina $54,500 --
Derby Richard S $51,900 --
-- $55,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cundey Paul $45,150
Previous Owner Eason Katrina $54,318
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/06/2016 10/06/16 Sold $61,000 -6.2% $61 / Sq Ft
09/04/2016 09/04/16 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2016 07/14/16 For Sale $65,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,562 $56,460 $10,000 $46,460
2024 $1,562 $58,140 $10,000 $48,140
2023 $1,553 $47,780 $10,000 $37,780
2022 $999 $35,664 $10,000 $25,664
2021 $985 $32,055 $10,000 $22,055
2020 $844 $27,984 $10,000 $17,984
2019 $905 $27,984 $10,000 $17,984
2018 $913 $27,984 $10,000 $17,984
2017 $782 $27,984 $10,000 $17,984
2016 $746 $27,984 $10,000 $17,984
2015 $753 $27,984 $10,000 $17,984
2014 $1,064 $27,984 $10,000 $17,984
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 402422

Hive MLS

APN: 0312101000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.