NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4249 Balington Dr Valrico, FL 33596

Estimated Value: $431,000 - $462,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,234 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2025

Last sale price $462,400 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,021 / mo

111 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

$27,500 PRICE REDUCTION! Welcome to 4249 Balington Dr, a beautifully updated one-story pool home in the highly sought-after community of Buckhorn Preserve in Valrico, FL. This charming 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers a spacious 2,234 square feet of living space, perfect for both relaxation and entertaining. Built in 2003, the home features an open floor plan with gorgeous wood flooring throughout the living room, dining room, and family room. The updated kitchen is a chef’s dream, boasting sleek white shaker cabinets, stunning granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances, making meal prep a breeze. The expansive primary bedroom is a true retreat, featuring a large walk-in closet and an en-suite bathroom with dual vanities, a garden tub, and a separate shower—providing the ultimate in comfort and convenience. Step outside to your private oasis with a covered rear patio that overlooks a sparkling, screened-in in-ground pool, surrounded by a fenced rear yard—ideal for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply unwinding. The attached 3-car garage offers ample space for vehicles and storage, making this home as practical as it is beautiful. Located in the heart of Valrico, this home is situated in a peaceful and family-friendly neighborhood, zoned for top-rated schools. Within 20 miles, you’ll find a wealth of attractions to explore, including the stunning Lithia Springs Park, with its natural springs and scenic trails, as well as the popular Brandon Town Center Mall for shopping and dining. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the proximity to the Alafia River State Park, offering hiking, biking, and canoeing opportunities. With easy access to major highways, you’re also just a short drive from downtown Tampa, making this home the perfect blend of suburban tranquility and urban convenience. Don’t miss the opportunity to own this exceptional property with 2019 Roof, AC and water heater for peace of mind.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Don Suda

TAMPA BAY PREMIER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 813-968-8231 License #3073799 Listed on: 11/12/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Olive Timms

KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA License #3587647

KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,077

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 8,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is zoned PD

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,234 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Dowgal Community Association Services Association, Phone Number (813) 819-0099
  • Visit Association Website
  • Buckhorn Preserve Ph 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,077

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

8,400 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2234
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Building Area Total: 2938
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8400
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 272.95
  • Escrow City: Mt. Laurel
  • Escrow State: NJ
  • Escrow Street Name: Leadenhall Road
  • Minimum Lease: 1-2 Years
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 206.98
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 813-968-8231
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Additional Rooms: Family Room,Formal Dining Room Separate,Formal Living Room Separate
  • Living Area Meters: 207.55

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12057C0415H

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 345
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Dowgal Community Association Services
  • Phone: 813-819-0099
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: Buyer to confirm with HOA.
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: manager@buckhornpreservehoa.com
  • Association URL: buckhornpreservehoa.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 345.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 28.75
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 28.75

Schools

  • Elementary School: Nelson-HB
  • High School: Durant-HB
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mulrennan-HB

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PD
  • Parcel Number: U-05-30-21-5VP-000001-00003.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Buyer to confirm with HOA.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7077
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Book Number: 91-44
  • Tax Lot: 3

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Buyer to confirm with HOA.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2024
Closed on
Mar 20, 2025
Sold by
Sfr Borrower 2024-A Llc
Bought by
Sutherland Timothy L and Brackrog Selena Jennifer
Seller's Agent
Don Suda
TAMPA BAY PREMIER REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Olive Timms
KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$462,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,500
-5.61%
Views
142
Current Estimated Value
$445,603

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$16,797
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.25%
Original Mortgage
$462,400
Outstanding Balance
$458,324
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$12,721

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2024
Sold by
Sfr Acquisitions 3 Llc
Bought by
Sfr Borrower 2024-A Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2022
Closed on
Aug 24, 2022
Sold by
Opendoor Property Trust
Bought by
Sfr Acquisitions 3 Llc
Seller's Agent
ALLISON JOHNSTON
THE SIMON SIMAAN GROUP
Buyer's Agent
Eugene Phillip
EXP REALTY LLC
List Price
$566,000
Sold Price
$507,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$58,400
-10.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2022
Sold by
Salter Courtney M and Salter Daniel J
Bought by
Opendoor Property Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2019
Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
Sold by
Catamount Properties 2018 Llc
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$299,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.29%
Original Mortgage
$284,905
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2019
Sold by
Mustapha Yasmin and Mustapha Yasmin
Bought by
Catamount Properties 2018 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2009
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Mustapha Yasmin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2009
Sold by
Rojos Hugo and Obediente Julio
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2008
Sold by
Rojas Hugo
Bought by
Obediente Julio

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2006
Sold by
Obediente Julie and Obediente Natalie
Bought by
Rojos Hugh

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,320
Interest Rate
8.75%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2006
Sold by
Krone Thomas Derek
Bought by
Obediente Julio

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,320
Interest Rate
8.75%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2005
Sold by
Clavijo Krone Sonia Stella
Bought by
Krone Thomas Derek

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2003
Sold by
Us Home Corp
Bought by
Krone Thomas D and Krone Sonta S Clavijo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,750
Interest Rate
5.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sutherland Timothy L $462,400 Realtech Title
Sfr Borrower 2024-A Llc -- Realtech Title
Sfr Acquisitions 3 Llc $507,600 New Title Company Name
Opendoor Property Trust $491,400 Os National
Salter Courtney M $299,900 Attorney
Catamount Properties 2018 Llc $205,100 None Available
Mustapha Yasmin $150,000 North American Title Company
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company -- Attorney
Obediente Julio -- None Available
Rojos Hugh -- None Available
Obediente Julio $319,200 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Krone Thomas Derek -- --
Krone Thomas D $189,200 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sutherland Timothy L $462,400
Previous Owner Salter Courtney M $284,905
Previous Owner Mustapha Yasmin $150,000
Previous Owner Obediente Julio $255,320
Previous Owner Krone Thomas D $160,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Sold $462,400 0.0% $207 / Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2025 01/15/25 Price Changed $462,400 -4.1% $207 / Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Price Changed $482,400 -1.5% $216 / Sq Ft
11/12/2024 11/12/24 For Sale $489,900 0.0% $219 / Sq Ft
10/07/2024 10/07/24 For Rent $3,150 0.0% --
08/26/2022 08/26/22 Sold $507,600 +0.5% $227 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/28/2022 07/28/22 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2022 07/08/22 Price Changed $505,000 -4.9% $226 / Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 Price Changed $531,000 -2.2% $238 / Sq Ft
05/27/2022 05/27/22 Price Changed $543,000 -2.0% $243 / Sq Ft
05/13/2022 05/13/22 Price Changed $554,000 -2.1% $248 / Sq Ft
04/28/2022 04/28/22 For Sale $566,000 +88.7% $253 / Sq Ft
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Sold $299,900 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/22/2019 10/22/19 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2019 09/29/19 For Sale $299,900 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,393 $385,766 $85,680 $300,086
2024 $7,077 $389,038 $85,680 $303,358
2023 $7,077 $371,962 $77,112 $294,850
2022 $4,429 $247,687 $0 $0
2021 $4,369 $240,473 $0 $0
2020 $4,275 $237,153 $55,692 $181,461
2019 $694 $158,247 $0 $0
2018 $654 $155,296 $0 $0
2017 $648 $204,712 $0 $0
2016 $627 $148,974 $0 $0
2015 $627 $147,938 $0 $0
2014 -- $146,764 $0 $0
2013 -- $144,595 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: TB8320343

Stellar MLS

APN: U-05-30-21-5VP-000001-00003.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.