NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4249 Oak Trace Dr Morristown, TN 37813

Estimated Value: $444,000 - $448,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,684 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 22, 2025

Last sale price $430,000 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,493 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • RV Garage
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 0.72 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2025

Looking for mountain views, peace and privacy, and a home that's move-in ready? You just found it! Welcome to 4249 Oak Trace Dr — tucked away at the end of a cul-de-sac in one of Morristown's most convenient neighborhoods, just minutes to the mall, groceries, and schools.

This all-on-one-level brick ranch has everything you need: 3 beds, 2 baths, and all the upgrades! You'll love the new granite countertops and backsplash, new appliances, cozy gas fireplace, and gorgeous hardwood floors in the living room.

Outside? A flat backyard with screened-in porch to enjoy your morning coffee or host evening get-togethers — all while soaking in the mountain view. Plus, it's professionally landscaped and has a termite contract in place!

Extras? Oh yeah: 2-car garage, huge driveway, new HVAC, new water heater, sealed crawlspace, home alarm, fiber internet, and a new water softener and a few other upgrades. It checks all the boxes!

This is more than a house — it's your next happy place. Come see it before it's gone! *See full list of upgrades in photos. Drone photos used in this listing.*

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Caleb Modrynski

Family Tree Realty License #359922 Listed on: 09/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member Non Member

Non-Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,230

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Level Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,684 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/17/25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 035L B 006.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,230

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Take East Morris Blvd to Dover Road. Right on Stansberry, Right on Oak trace. Stay Left on Oak Trace, property on left, see sign in yard. GPS friendly
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.72
  • Lot Size: 100 x 333.45 IRR
  • Subdivision Name: Oak Trace
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 260.68
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 1684.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: No
  • General Property Description:Extra Storage: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Cooktop
  • Basement YN: No
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Outside Entr. Only
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Gas Log, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Prof Landscaped
  • View: Mountain View
  • Lot Features: Level, Cul-De-Sac, Irregular Lot
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Main Level, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Propane
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 035L B 006.00

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2025-09-17

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1230.27

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2025
Closed on
Oct 22, 2025
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2.05%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$445,981

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,981
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 16, 2021
Closed on
Jun 23, 2021
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$319,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.07%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 1969
Bought by
Wolfe Hobert and Wolfe Hazel

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Noah Jackie C $430,000 Lakeway Title Services
Mosher Richard B $319,900 None Available
Wolfe Hobert -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Sold $430,000 -2.1% $255 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2025 09/17/25 For Sale $439,000 +37.2% $261 / Sq Ft
06/23/2021 06/23/21 Sold $319,900 0.0% $190 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/18/2021 03/18/21 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2021 02/16/21 For Sale $319,900 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,376 $93,600 $11,675 $81,925
2024 $1,230 $62,450 $10,200 $52,250
2023 $1,230 $62,450 $0 $0
2022 $1,230 $62,450 $10,200 $52,250
2021 $1,138 $62,450 $10,200 $52,250
2020 $1,138 $57,775 $10,200 $47,575
2019 $1,086 $51,000 $7,875 $43,125
2018 $1,086 $51,000 $7,875 $43,125
2017 $1,086 $51,000 $7,875 $43,125
2016 $1,015 $51,000 $7,875 $43,125
2015 $944 $51,000 $7,875 $43,125
2014 -- $51,000 $7,875 $43,125
2013 -- $59,225 $0 $0

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1315482

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 035L-B-006.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.