NOT LISTED FOR SALE

425 Domar Dr Townsend, TN 37882

Estimated Value: $696,000 - $868,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,662 Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2022

Last sale price $680,000 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,306 / mo

Highlights

  • RV Garage
  • Forest View
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1.84 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of October 2022

WOW! This beautiful home is better than new! Beautifully landscaped with mature trees and and nestled into a flat, level lot within minuets of the Great Smoky Mountain National Park! This floorpan is unlike any other this agent has seen. One level living at its best. From the extra wide entry foyer you open into a huge living area with tons of light, stacked stone fireplace, and fabulous new flooring throughout. The kitchen will please any cook! Tons of counter space highlight the cobblestone brick floor in this massive kitchen with separate dining space. The walk in butlers pantry is enormous with built in cabinets and shelves. It is AWESOME! The large Master bedroom has a second fireplace and access to the beautiful deck, perfect for morning coffee or evening solitude. Just ou

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cyndie Cornelius

Why The Smokies, LLC License #316845 Listed on: 06/06/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

JoLana Carpenter

Homes of The Smokies LLC License #365734

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,915

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1.84 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x194.83
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,662 Sq Ft Home
  • Wired For Data
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 6/6/22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 096K

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,915

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1.84 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Maryville take 321 to Townsend. Turn Right on East Chestnut Hill Road, Turn left on Domar Drive, then right on Domar Drive to the very end. The home is at the end across the private little bridge.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.84
  • Lot Size: 50X194.83
  • Subdivision Name: Chestnut Hills
  • Architectural Style: Other, Traditional
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 253.56
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 2662.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: Yes
  • General Property Description:Extra Storage: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Crawl Space Sealed
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Stone, Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • View: Wooded
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Private
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump, Propane, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Townsend
  • High School: Heritage
  • Middle Or Junior School: Heritage

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 096K

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2022-06-06

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1915.49

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2024
Sold by
Mason Scott and Mason Janis
Bought by
Mason Joint Revocable Living Trust and Mason
Current Estimated Value
$773,192

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2022
Closed on
Oct 13, 2022
List Price
$799,999
Sold Price
$680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$119,999
-15%
Views
83

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.66%
Original Mortgage
$646,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2020
Closed on
Apr 23, 2020
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co Trustee
Bought by
Williams Brian and Williams Lisa
Seller's Agent
Lynn Wetherall Rucker
Town & Country - REALTORS Of East TN, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Cyndie Cornelius
Why The Smokies, LLC
Sold Price
$336,151

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.79%
Original Mortgage
$221,151
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2019
Sold by
Scarbrough Ronald L
Bought by
Deutsche Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2004
Sold by
Hall John R and Hall Linda B
Bought by
Scarbrough Ronald L and Scarbrough Judy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
5.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 1986

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1986

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mason Joint Revocable Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Mason Janis $680,000 --
Williams Brian $336,151 --
Deutsche Bank Na $331,500 --
Scarbrough Ronald L $40,000 --
-- $7,500 --
-- $5,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mason Janis $646,000
Previous Owner Williams Brian $221,151
Previous Owner Not Available $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/17/2022 10/17/22 Sold $680,000 +0.7% $255 / Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Price Changed $675,000 -5.6% $254 / Sq Ft
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Price Changed $715,000 -10.6% $269 / Sq Ft
06/06/2022 06/06/22 For Sale $799,999 +138.0% $301 / Sq Ft
05/31/2022 05/31/22 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Sold $336,151 -- $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,137 $134,375 $14,375 $120,000
2024 $2,137 $134,375 $14,375 $120,000
2023 $2,137 $134,375 $14,375 $120,000
2022 $1,915 $77,550 $11,500 $66,050
2021 $1,915 $77,550 $11,500 $66,050
2020 $1,915 $77,550 $11,500 $66,050
2019 $1,915 $77,550 $11,500 $66,050
2018 $2,069 $83,750 $11,500 $72,250
2017 $2,069 $83,750 $11,500 $72,250
2016 $2,069 $83,750 $11,500 $72,250
2015 $1,801 $83,750 $11,500 $72,250
2014 $1,894 $83,750 $11,500 $72,250
2013 $1,894 $88,100 $0 $0

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1193381

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 096K-C-020.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.