$625,000
PENDING

425 W 256th St Bronx, NY 10471

Estimated payment $3,721/month

Total Views 2,116
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,072 Sq Ft
$302 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Vinmont Veteran Park
  • P.S. 81 - Robert J. Christen Rated A-
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

Calling all investors, builders, and visionary homeowners! An incredible opportunity awaits at 425 W 256th Street in the highly desirable Riverdale section of the Bronx. Perfectly positioned near express buses and Metro-North for an easy commute to Manhattan, this property offers the best of city living paired with suburban tranquility.
Surrounded by excellent schools, scenic parks, and an array of restaurants and shops, the location is simply unbeatable! The home requires a full gut renovation and substantial TLC—but the potential here is truly unlimited. Whether you’re looking to restore and customize your dream single-family home or explore redevelopment possibilities, this spacious lot provides a fantastic canvas for your plans.
Don’t miss your chance to invest in a prime Bronx neighborhood and bring new life to this hidden gem. Schedule your showing today and envision the possibilities! Subject to short sale approval.

Listing Agent

Jasper Newman

Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc Brokerage Email: jasper.newman@crrnys.com License #10401369889 Listed on: 07/09/2025

Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,655

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 4,308 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,072 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Ps 81 Robert J Christen Elementary School
  • Riverdale/Kingsbridge Middle School
  • Riverdale/Kingsbridge High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05862-0003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,655

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

4,308 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Attribution Contact: jasper.newman@crrnys.com
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 625000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Pending
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 301.64093
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 301.64093
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 6319514.6613
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 2072.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 196.29397
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 2072

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Riverdale/Kingsbridge (Ms/Hs 141)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0989
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4308
  • Parcel Number: 05862-0003
  • Property Attached: Yes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4654.92
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ps 81 Robert J Christen
  • High School: Riverdale/Kingsbridge (Ms/Hs 141)
  • Middle School District: Bronx 10

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $12,287 $64,848 $11,166 $53,682
2025 $4,551 $61,177 $10,839 $50,338
2024 $4,551 $57,715 $9,264 $48,451
2023 $4,714 $57,715 $10,718 $46,997
2022 $4,579 $71,160 $14,340 $56,820
2021 $4,470 $61,080 $14,340 $46,740
2020 $4,228 $64,020 $14,340 $49,680
2019 $3,870 $58,620 $14,340 $44,280
2018 $3,754 $48,096 $10,048 $38,048
2017 $3,925 $47,734 $14,102 $33,632
2016 $3,588 $45,033 $12,385 $32,648
2015 $2,144 $42,484 $14,091 $28,393
2014 $2,144 $40,080 $15,960 $24,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2025 07/28/25 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2025 07/09/25 For Sale $625,000 -- $302 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 887259

OneKey® MLS

APN: 05862-0003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.