NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4253 Hegner Ave Cincinnati, OH 45236

Estimated Value: $221,748 - $265,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,151 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2024

Last sale price $248,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,665 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Covered Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Woodwork

About This Home

As of January 2024

Warm and welcoming 2 BEDROOM, 1.5 BATH in desirable Deer Park. This home offers character and charm as well as convenience to parks, shopping and highways. Incredible location!! Beautiful natural hardwood floors in living room, dining room, and throughout second level. Open second floor with 8 foot ceilings in both bedrooms. Lots of storage in the kitchen with ample cabinets and large pantry. Covered porch area attached to garage. Unfinished basement with half bath provides flex space for office or gym equipment or extra storage. This home has been lovingly cared for including recent improvements: gutters, exterior and interior painting, A/C, and Water Heater all in 2023! Great Value!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allyson Osborne

Comey & Shepherd License #2021000883 Listed on: 11/16/2023

Comey & Shepherd

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Molloy

Huff Realty License #2014004268

Huff Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,568

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 6,490 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,151 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Chandelier
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,568

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

6,490 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Deer Park
  • Access: Paved Road
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: Recessed Lights,Smoke Alarm
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Suburb S I C: Deer Park
  • Price Per Acre: 1664429.53
  • Basement Features: Bath Rough-In,Concrete Floor,Glass Blk Wind
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: No
  • Dining Room Feat: Chandelier,Wood Floor
  • Entry Dim: 10 x 4
  • Entry Foyer: Closet,Wood Floor
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 15 x 15
  • Living Room Feat: Wood Floor
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 0 x 0
  • Water Heating: None
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Architecture: Colonial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Directions: Montgomery Rd to Plainfield Rd; bear Right on Blue Ash Rd; (R) Hegner
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Showing Start Date: 2023-11-16
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Occupancy: At Closing
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Natural Woodwork
  • Bedroom 2: 10x15 Level: 2
  • Dining Room: 15x10 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 15x15 Level: 1
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Semi Annual Taxes: 1784
  • Kitchen: 10x11 Level: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry,Tile Floor
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry: 4x10 Level: 1
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 11 x 10
  • Levels: Two
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Lower
  • Laundryroom Dim: 0 x 0
  • Other: Laundry Front Load
  • Recreation Room Dim: 0 x 0
  • Fireplace: Ceramic
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 1151.00
  • Windows: Vinyl
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 15 x 10
  • Primary Bathrooms: Tile Floor,Tub
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Wood Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 10x15 Level: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Wood Siding
  • Outside Features: Covered Deck/Patio
  • Foundation: Block
  • Listing Price: 250000.00
  • Acres: 0.1490
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00

• HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Deer Park Community

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6490.00

Listed on
Nov 16, 2023
Closed on
Jan 12, 2024
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$248,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.8%
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$249,937

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,937
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.33%
Original Mortgage
$235,600
Outstanding Balance
$230,842
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$19,095

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2017
Closed on
Nov 3, 2017
Sold by
Buccigrossi Christopher and Breitlauch Jennifer L
List Price
$132,000
Sold Price
$126,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-4.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.62%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2014
Closed on
May 23, 2014
Sold by
Schiele Robert N and Trader Melanie A
Bought by
Buccigrossi Christopher and Breitlauch Jennifer L
Seller's Agent
Kris Cooper
Homeology
Buyer's Agent
Debra Oliver
Huff Realty
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-7.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.66%
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2009
Sold by
Bracken Douglas
Bought by
Schiele Robert N and Trader Melanie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,200
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2003
Sold by
Zook Sarah
Bought by
Bracken Douglas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,099
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Frodge Katherine Sue $248,000 None Listed On Document
Schilling Stephen F $126,000 None Available
Buccigrossi Christopher $115,000 Ltoc
Schiele Robert N $121,500 Prodigy Plus Title Agency
Bracken Douglas $123,000 --
Zook Sarah $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Frodge Katherine Sue $235,600
Previous Owner Schilling Stephen F $100,000
Previous Owner Buccigrossi Christopher $92,000
Previous Owner Schiele Robert N $103,200
Previous Owner Bracken Douglas $121,099
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/12/2024 01/12/24 Sold $248,000 -0.8% $215 / Sq Ft
12/18/2023 12/18/23 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2023 11/16/23 For Sale $250,000 +98.4% $217 / Sq Ft
02/13/2018 02/13/18 Off Market $126,000 -- --
11/14/2017 11/14/17 Sold $126,000 -4.5% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/10/2017 10/10/17 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2017 09/15/17 For Sale $132,000 +14.8% $115 / Sq Ft
08/25/2014 08/25/14 Off Market $115,000 -- --
05/23/2014 05/23/14 Sold $115,000 -7.9% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/18/2014 04/18/14 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2014 02/06/14 For Sale $124,900 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,972 $54,338 $12,285 $42,053
2024 $3,329 $54,338 $12,285 $42,053
2023 $3,392 $54,338 $12,285 $42,053
2022 $3,570 $44,100 $10,374 $33,726
2021 $3,495 $44,100 $10,374 $33,726
2020 $3,231 $44,100 $10,374 $33,726
2019 $3,021 $37,093 $9,100 $27,993
2018 $3,022 $37,093 $9,100 $27,993
2017 $2,876 $37,093 $9,100 $27,993
2016 $3,158 $40,250 $9,464 $30,786
2015 $2,884 $40,250 $9,464 $30,786
2014 $2,885 $40,250 $9,464 $30,786
2013 $3,083 $42,525 $9,100 $33,425

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1790116

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 609-0012-0017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.