NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4257 Browning Dr Saint Joseph, MI 49085

Estimated Value: $342,368 - $417,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,716 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2014

Last sale price $195,000 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,284 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Lakeshore High School Rated A-
  • Living Room
  • Shed

About This Home

As of July 2014

Pride of ownership shows in this beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath Brick Ranch home. Located in a great Lakeshore School neighborhood with sidewalks. Wonderful landscaping, lush green lawn and a cobbled stone pathway will welcome you! Large living room features a bay window offering great natural lighting. Remodeled kitchen opens to the spacious dining area. Main floor family room offers a gas log fireplace & large window to the backyard. Master bedroom has a convenient attached master bath. The many updates to this home include: Inground automatic sprinkler system (2007), Highest Energy Rating Gas Furnace (2012), Energy Efficient Windows (2004), Leaf Catchers, Gutters & Downspouts (2009), Basement Waterproofed with Lifetime Warranty (2009), Laminate (Bruce) floors & much more. Sliding doors off of the dining area lead you to the inviting backyard featuring a patio, shed & is semi-private with no home right behind you. This must see home is warm, inviting & one you don't want to miss!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shelle Dragomer

@properties Christie's International R.E. License #6501342234 Listed on: 05/09/2014

@properties Christie's International R.E.

Last Buyer's Agent

Brenda Regan

ERA Reardon Realty License #6506041393

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,041

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 98x133
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,716 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Replacement Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Area
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,041

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1974
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 116.55
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 98x133
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1716.0
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2041.0
  • Heat Type:Forced Air: Yes
  • Air Conditioning:Central Air: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Substructure:Full: Yes
  • Windows:Replacement: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Landscape:Underground Sprinkler: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1716.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Other Structures:Storage Shed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 1716.0
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1360.0
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Fireplace:Gas Log: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Fireplace:Family: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • List Price: 200000.0
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Porch(es)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Size Area: 0.3
  • Lot Dimensions: 98x133
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2041.0
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2014
Closed on
Jul 14, 2014
Sold by
Toye Francis J and Francis J Toye Trust
Bought by
Subramaniyam Sithaarth and Sampath Vadivukkarasi
Seller's Agent
Shelle Dragomer
@properties Christie's International R.E.
Buyer's Agent
Brenda Regan
ERA Reardon Realty
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.5%
Current Estimated Value
$379,092

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$184,092
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.78%
Original Mortgage
$185,250
Outstanding Balance
$141,316
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$237,776

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 1988

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Subramaniyam Sithaarth $195,000 Fat
-- $100 --
-- $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Subramaniyam Sithaarth $185,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/14/2014 07/14/14 Sold $195,000 -2.5% $114 / Sq Ft
07/10/2014 07/10/14 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2014 05/09/14 For Sale $200,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,114 $159,200 $0 $0
2024 $2,256 $139,200 $0 $0
2023 $2,148 $125,300 $0 $0
2022 $1,817 $108,000 $0 $0
2021 $2,435 $101,500 $18,600 $82,900
2020 $2,405 $94,800 $0 $0
2019 $2,239 $92,800 $14,900 $77,900
2018 $2,164 $92,800 $0 $0
2017 $2,240 $90,200 $0 $0
2016 $2,178 $85,700 $0 $0
2015 $2,167 $81,400 $0 $0
2014 $1,598 $78,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 14023979

MichRIC

APN: 11-12-2725-0010-00-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.