4258 Smith Rd Rising Sun, IN 47040
Estimated Value: $243,000 - $308,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,046
Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4258 Smith Rd, Rising Sun, IN 47040 and is currently estimated at $263,718, approximately $128 per square foot. 4258 Smith Rd is a home located in Ohio County with nearby schools including Ohio County Elementary/Middle School and Rising Sun High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2009
Sold by
Stegemiller Joseph P
Bought by
Stegemiller Joseph P and Stegemiller Cynthia Sue
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stegemiller Joseph P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,293 | $187,200 | $44,100 | $143,100 |
| 2024 | $1,293 | $178,600 | $48,800 | $129,800 |
| 2023 | $1,177 | $162,000 | $45,100 | $116,900 |
| 2022 | $1,048 | $154,000 | $41,100 | $112,900 |
| 2021 | $1,040 | $135,700 | $31,100 | $104,600 |
| 2020 | $962 | $127,900 | $29,600 | $98,300 |
| 2019 | $955 | $127,100 | $26,800 | $100,300 |
| 2018 | $858 | $117,300 | $25,500 | $91,800 |
| 2017 | $805 | $114,100 | $27,300 | $86,800 |
| 2016 | $853 | $117,500 | $27,300 | $90,200 |
| 2014 | $499 | $105,400 | $24,000 | $81,400 |
| 2013 | $431 | $105,200 | $24,000 | $81,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map