426 Distel Dr Los Altos, CA 94022
Estimated Value: $3,956,000 - $4,621,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,658
Sq Ft
$2,542/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 426 Distel Dr, Los Altos, CA 94022 and is currently estimated at $4,214,226, approximately $2,541 per square foot. 426 Distel Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Almond Elementary School, Ardis G. Egan Junior High School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2025
Sold by
Varni Mary Lou
Bought by
426 Distel Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2021
Sold by
Varni Mary Lou
Bought by
Varni Mary Lou and The Varni Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$548,250
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2015
Sold by
Varni Allan G and Varni Mary Lou
Bought by
The Varni Trust Agreement and Varni Mary Lou
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Varni Allan G and Varni Mary Lou
Bought by
Varni Allan and Varni Mary Lou
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 426 Distel Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Varni Mary Lou | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Varni Mary Lou | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| The Varni Trust Agreement | -- | Accommodation | |
| Varni Allan G | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Varni Allan | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Varni Mary Lou | $548,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Varni Allan G | $625,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,179 | $230,287 | $96,775 | $133,512 |
| 2024 | $4,179 | $225,773 | $94,878 | $130,895 |
| 2023 | $4,250 | $221,347 | $93,018 | $128,329 |
| 2022 | $4,044 | $217,008 | $91,195 | $125,813 |
| 2021 | $4,323 | $212,754 | $89,407 | $123,347 |
| 2020 | $4,039 | $210,574 | $88,491 | $122,083 |
| 2019 | $4,153 | $206,446 | $86,756 | $119,690 |
| 2018 | $3,790 | $202,399 | $85,055 | $117,344 |
| 2017 | $3,784 | $198,432 | $83,388 | $115,044 |
| 2016 | $3,574 | $194,542 | $81,753 | $112,789 |
| 2015 | $3,761 | $191,620 | $80,525 | $111,095 |
| 2014 | $3,696 | $187,867 | $78,948 | $108,919 |
Source: Public Records
Map