NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42618 Cougar Rd Big Bear Lake, CA 92315

Estimated Value: $297,000 - $409,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
722 Sq Ft
$487/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2014

Last sale price $100,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 252% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,037 / mo

167 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Views
  • Heating Available
  • No HOA
  • Mountainous Community

About This Home

As of December 2014

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION - LOW PRICE N 2 SEPARATE PARCELS - SKI SLOPE VIEWS. BUILD YOUR DREAM SKI CABIN, RENTAL, HOME, FIX UP THE OTHER, DEMO AND BUILD ANOTHER... LOTS OF OPORTUNITIES. APN #2328-373-46 INCLUDED!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenny Benson

eXp Realty of Southern California Listed on: 12/12/2014

eXp Realty of Southern California

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenny Benson

eXp Realty of Southern California Listed on: 12/12/2014

eXp Realty of Southern California

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 4,387

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • 722 Sq Ft Home
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Composition Roof

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • 4,387 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating Available
  • Property Views

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Mountainous Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 117
  • Tax Tract Number 2440
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2328373450000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

4,387 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: apn# 2328-373-46
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2328373450000
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 722.00
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 138.50

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Mountainous

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4387.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1010

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4387.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 3
  • Number Of Units Total: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 117
  • Tax Tract Number: 2440

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2014
Closed on
Dec 9, 2014
List Price
$159,000
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-37.11%
Current Estimated Value
$351,844

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$251,844
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.68%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$76,825
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$275,019

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Le Calvin $100,000 Lawyers Title Company
Lichti Donovan L $165,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Le Calvin $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/22/2014 12/22/14 Sold $100,000 -22.5% $139 / Sq Ft
12/12/2014 12/12/14 Price Changed $129,000 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
12/08/2014 12/08/14 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2014 11/20/14 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2014 09/23/14 Price Changed $129,000 -18.9% $179 / Sq Ft
06/24/2014 06/24/14 For Sale $159,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,932 $179,013 $54,083 $124,930
2024 $1,877 $175,503 $53,023 $122,480
2023 $1,856 $172,061 $51,983 $120,078
2022 $1,821 $168,688 $50,964 $117,724
2021 $1,796 $165,381 $49,965 $115,416
2020 $1,836 $163,686 $49,453 $114,233
2019 $1,789 $160,476 $48,483 $111,993
2018 $1,730 $157,329 $47,532 $109,797
2017 $1,694 $154,244 $46,600 $107,644
2016 $912 $81,220 $45,686 $35,534
2015 $905 $80,000 $45,000 $35,000
2014 $1,600 $144,653 $69,648 $75,005
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: EV14184720

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2328-373-45

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.