NOT LISTED FOR SALE

427 Knowell Rd Camillus, NY 13031

Estimated Value: $334,000 - $368,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,664 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2023

Last sale price $282,500 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,551 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Welcome home! Move-in ready 3 bedrooms 2.5 bathrooms colonial in Camillus, close to shopping, entertainments, restaurants and highways. A short commute to hospitals, universities and downtown. Well maintained front yard and pathway leads you into an open porch and bistro style relaxation. Sprawling hardwood floor throughout the 1st level. Large kitchen with oak cabinets and pantry, open up to a sizable sun lit Livingroom with a gas fireplace and 2 glass sliding doors overlooking the backyard. Adjacent formal dinning room ease the flow for entertainment and gatherings. Spacious master bedroom suite with built in shelves, a big walk-in closet, and master bath. 2 large guest bedrooms and a guest bathroom to please and accommodate the family or stay over friends. Partially finished basement for ADDITIONAL 400 SF of living space (home theater, gym or office), and there are plenty more space to be finished as desired. Newly installed security and Nest thermostat. Big private fenced in backyard with an above ground pool, large deck, shed, and lots of space for gardens and playground. 2-car garage with extra storage space. This is what you have been waiting for!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Catherine Huang

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10301221167 Listed on: 03/10/2023

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Sirisha Mandadi

Listing by Gilbo Realty LLC License #10401344340

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,787

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 13,195 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 91x145
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,664 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312089-033-000-0008-004-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,787

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1989
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From 690 West bound take Hindsdale exit. Pass township 5 (Costco ) on the right and proceed to traffic circle, exit onto Milton. Follow signs to Knowell Road. House on the right hand side.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story, Traditional
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.3029
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Pool, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Genesee

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312089-033-000-0008-004-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 91X145
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13195.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6787.0
  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2023
Closed on
May 4, 2023
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$282,500
Premium/Discount to List
$43,500
18.2%
Views
623
Current Estimated Value
$351,998

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$69,498
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.48%
Original Mortgage
$254,250
Outstanding Balance
$245,009
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$106,989

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2017
Closed on
Jun 30, 2017
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$159,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-3.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.25%
Original Mortgage
$143,550
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 1996
Sold by
Mcdonold Michael
Bought by
Hotaling Glenn and Hotaling Lori

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas Premelia $282,500 None Available
Goler Alisa H $159,900 Jennifer Graznow
Hotaling Glenn $102,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thomas Premelia $254,250
Previous Owner Goler Alisa H $143,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2023 05/05/23 Sold $282,500 +18.2% $170 / Sq Ft
03/10/2023 03/10/23 For Sale $239,000 +32.0% $144 / Sq Ft
08/22/2018 08/22/18 Sold $181,000 -2.2% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2018 07/07/18 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2018 06/12/18 For Sale $185,000 +16.0% $111 / Sq Ft
06/26/2017 06/26/17 Sold $159,500 -3.3% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2017 03/29/17 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2017 02/18/17 For Sale $164,900 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,746 $201,000 $28,400 $172,600
2024 $7,746 $201,000 $28,400 $172,600
2023 $6,766 $181,000 $28,400 $152,600
2022 $6,914 $181,000 $28,400 $152,600
2021 $7,123 $181,000 $28,400 $152,600
2020 $7,273 $181,000 $28,400 $152,600
2019 $6,924 $181,000 $28,400 $152,600
2018 $10,720 $159,700 $28,400 $131,300
2017 $2,688 $151,700 $28,400 $123,300
2016 $5,530 $151,700 $28,400 $123,300
2015 -- $151,700 $28,400 $123,300
2014 -- $151,700 $28,400 $123,300

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1459149

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312089-033-000-0008-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.