$370,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,157 Sq Ft
2,527 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$320 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

55 on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Attic
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

About This Home

As of April 2026

Seller incentive! Seller is offering a 2% credit that may be applied toward repairs, renovations, or closing costs—an exceptional opportunity to own on one of Frederick’s most popular streets for under $400K. Welcome to 427 S Market Street, perfectly positioned in the heart of historic Downtown Frederick. This charming home blends timeless character with everyday livability, featuring beautiful original hardwood floors and classic architectural details throughout. The home also features a beautifully renovated kitchen and bathroom, thoughtfully updated to complement its historic character. Enjoy a private backyard, an uncommon luxury in the city, along with the added convenience of an off-street parking pad. Step outside your door and enjoy Frederick’s vibrant dining, shopping, and cultural scene, all just moments away. A great opportunity to own a piece of downtown charm in one of the city’s most desirable locations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Avery Jackson-O'Neal

(443) 499-3839 aj@cornerhouserealty.com Corner House Realty Brokerage Phone: 4434993839 License #5013574 Listed on: 01/01/2026

Corner House Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Rota

(240) 309-6000 mattrota@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Centre License #660299

Keller Williams Realty Centre

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,478

Year Built

  • Built in 1876

Lot Details

  • 2,527 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Walk-in Shower

Basement

  • Connecting Stairway
  • Interior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Driveway Space

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Radiator
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Oil Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Downtown Frederick Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1102107104

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,478

Year Built

Built in 1876

Lot Details

2,527 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 1/1/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1876
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Upgraded Countertops
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Interior Access, Connecting Stairway
  • Total Sq Ft: 1535
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1157
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 315.47
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1157
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 378
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 378
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Combination

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Alley, Off Street, On Street, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: LINCOLN
  • High School: TUSCARORA
  • Middle Or Junior School: CRESTWOOD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2527.00
  • Zoning: DR
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4478.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1102107104
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 1, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.33%
Views
222

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
307.42%
Original Mortgage
$351,500
Outstanding Balance
$351,500
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$45,421

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2023
Sold by
Tinney David B
Bought by
Tinney Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2016
Sold by
Tinney David and The Estate Of Mary Jane Tinney
Bought by
Tinney David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $370,000 Assurance Title
Personal Reps Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $351,500 New Conventional
Closed $351,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $370,000 +1.4% $320 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $365,000 -2.7% $315 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 For Sale $375,000 -- $324 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,353 $245,300 $125,200 $120,100
2024 $4,353 $232,700 -- --
2023 $4,008 $220,100 $0 $0
2022 $3,770 $207,500 $121,300 $86,200
2021 $3,429 $188,100 $0 $0
2020 $3,072 $168,700 $0 $0
2019 $2,728 $149,300 $60,200 $89,100
2018 $2,647 $143,433 $0 $0
2017 $2,517 $149,300 $0 $0
2016 $2,331 $131,700 $0 $0
2015 $2,331 $129,133 $0 $0
2014 $2,331 $126,567 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2073754

Bright MLS

APN: 02-107104

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.