427 West St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $798,000 - $864,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,635
Sq Ft
$502/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 427 West St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $821,396, approximately $502 per square foot. 427 West St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Alice M. Barrows Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2025
Sold by
Pendergast Barbara H and Pendergast Dennis E
Bought by
Barbara H Pendergast Lt and Pendergast
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1978
Bought by
Pendergast Dennis E and Pendergast Barbara J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara H Pendergast Lt | -- | None Available | |
| Barbara H Pendergast Lt | -- | None Available | |
| Pendergast Dennis E | $44,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,580 | $665,500 | $377,800 | $287,700 |
| 2024 | $7,493 | $639,300 | $362,900 | $276,400 |
| 2023 | $7,257 | $576,400 | $327,200 | $249,200 |
| 2022 | $6,986 | $524,100 | $297,500 | $226,600 |
| 2021 | $6,732 | $487,500 | $281,100 | $206,400 |
| 2020 | $6,580 | $471,700 | $272,000 | $199,700 |
| 2019 | $6,375 | $448,000 | $258,300 | $189,700 |
| 2018 | $5,520 | $398,000 | $236,600 | $161,400 |
| 2017 | $5,376 | $383,200 | $228,600 | $154,600 |
| 2016 | $5,014 | $345,800 | $196,800 | $149,000 |
| 2015 | $4,841 | $329,300 | $187,400 | $141,900 |
| 2014 | $4,622 | $313,600 | $178,500 | $135,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map