NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42791 Hay Rd Ashburn, VA 20147

Estimated Value: $626,000 - $645,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,020 Sq Ft
$316/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2019

Last sale price $448,500 $222 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,908 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Community Pool
  • Home Office
  • Living Room
  • Belmont Station Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Goose Creek Village Park

About This Home

As of December 2019

This stunning 3 level TH has a 2 car garage, 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms and is a must see! Enter with an office/den and full bath on main level. The open and very spacious upper level has a living/family room, an eat-in kitchen with granite counter tops, double ovens, and an island/breakfast bar. Enjoy the deck off of the kitchen. The upper level has 3 nice sized bedrooms and laundry for your convenience. This community has a pool, a tot lot, is located close to shopping/dining and is just minutes to Dulles Toll Road.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gabriel Deukmaji

(703) 224-6000 info@citysmartliving.com KW Metro Center Listed on: 10/25/2019

KW Metro Center

Last Buyer's Agent

Dina Azzam

(703) 858-9108 broker@remaxdistinctive.com RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc. License #0225093372

RE/MAX Distinctive Real Estate, Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,269

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $83 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Rear-Facing Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 2,020 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Laundry on upper level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Belmont Station Elementary School
  • Trailside Middle School
  • Stone Bridge High School

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 249
  • Assessor Parcel Number 153289086000

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,269

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$83 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 2019-10-25
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Office
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2020
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2020
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 222.03
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2020
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Rear Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, On Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 250.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: BELMONT STATION
  • High School: STONE BRIDGE
  • Middle Or Junior School: TRAILSIDE

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 273520.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 135000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1742.00
  • Zoning: 19
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16627664
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4269.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 153289086000
  • Tax Lot: 249
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2019
Closed on
Dec 16, 2019
List Price
$448,500
Sold Price
$448,500
Current Estimated Value
$638,368

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$189,868
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.67%
Original Mortgage
$426,075
Outstanding Balance
$375,646
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$262,722

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kugmeh Iris Johnson $448,500 Attorney
Cunningham Joseph $321,495 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kugmeh Iris Johnson $426,075
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/17/2019 12/17/19 Sold $448,500 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
11/03/2019 11/03/19 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2019 10/25/19 For Sale $448,500 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
05/03/2018 05/03/18 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
05/02/2018 05/02/18 Under Contract -- -- --
04/13/2018 04/13/18 For Rent $2,200 +4.8% --
04/07/2016 04/07/16 Rented $2,100 0.0% --
04/07/2016 04/07/16 Under Contract -- -- --
03/01/2016 03/01/16 For Rent $2,100 0.0% --
05/07/2015 05/07/15 Rented $2,100 0.0% --
05/07/2015 05/07/15 Under Contract -- -- --
03/31/2015 03/31/15 For Rent $2,100 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,051 $627,440 $200,000 $427,440
2024 $5,157 $596,150 $195,000 $401,150
2023 $4,859 $555,300 $180,000 $375,300
2022 $4,668 $524,490 $165,000 $359,490
2021 $4,451 $454,230 $155,000 $299,230
2020 $4,569 $441,400 $145,000 $296,400
2019 $4,269 $408,520 $135,000 $273,520
2018 $4,270 $393,520 $120,000 $273,520
2017 $4,292 $381,470 $120,000 $261,470
2016 $4,223 $368,780 $0 $0
2015 $4,283 $257,360 $0 $257,360
2014 $4,356 $262,160 $0 $262,160

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO397524

Bright MLS

APN: 153-28-9086

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.