NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,756,000 - $3,928,346

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,321 Sq Ft
$1,535/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2017

Last sale price $1,850,000 $797 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $21,660 / mo

185 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2017

Premiere waterfront location just two blocks from one of Newport's finest beaches. Offering 4 bedrooms, 4 baths, a bonus room, private courtyard and a large yard with an extended dock. Entertainers will enjoy the light, bright, and open floor plan with a seamless view of the canal. Water enthusiasts will welcome perfect opportunities for paddle boarding, kayaking and other water sports. This home features breathtaking views of the canal which can be enjoyed off the main floor deck, as well as the master retreat deck. Enjoy beach living and the amenities of the Newport Shores Community Association pool, tennis, clubhouse, play, and BBQ areas. Please note: fourth bedroom is currently being used as a family room and bonus room was designed as a music studio.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tori Rimlinger

Compass License #01512376 Listed on: 03/14/2017

Compass

Co-Listed By

Kennie Jo Rizzo

Villa Real Estate License #00929634

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Schultz

Surterre Properties Inc. License #01128714

Surterre Properties Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 2,834 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available

Interior Spaces

  • 2,321 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Tax Tract Number 772
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04507536

Community Details

Overview

  • Newport Shores Community Association, Phone Number (949) 661-7767

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

2,834 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Newport Shores (NEWS)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 04507536
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2321.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 797.07
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Art Studio, Bonus Room, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Two Masters, Walk-In Closet

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Direct Garage Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Sport Court
  • Association Fee: 42.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Newport Shores Community Association
  • Phone: (949) 661-7767
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Storm Drains

Schools

  • Elementary School: Newport
  • High School: Newport
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ensign
  • Elementary School #2: NEWPOR
  • High School2: NEWPOR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Close to Clubhouse, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2834.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: Yes
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Front

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 636.03
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Tract Number: 772

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2017
Closed on
Sep 13, 2017
Sold by
Skinner John
Bought by
Chicca Karl T and The Karl T Chicca 2008 Living Trust
Seller's Agent
Tori Rimlinger
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Mary Schultz
Surterre Properties Inc.
List Price
$1,999,000
Sold Price
$1,850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$149,000
-7.45%
Current Estimated Value
$3,616,425

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,766,425
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.98%
Original Mortgage
$1,150,000
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2003
Sold by
Skinner John
Bought by
Skinner John and The John Skinner Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$314,000
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Skinner John
Bought by
Skinner John and The John Skinner Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
5.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 1998
Sold by
Skinner John
Bought by
Skinner John and John Skinner Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$325,000
Interest Rate
7.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1997
Sold by
Skinner John
Bought by
Skinner John and The John Skinner Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 1995
Sold by
Walker Paul and Walker Pauline
Bought by
Skinner John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
7.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chicca Karl T $1,850,000 Ticor Title
Skinner John -- North American Title Co
Skinner John -- North American Title Co
Skinner John -- North American Title Co
Skinner John -- North American Title Co
Skinner John -- California Counties Title Co
Skinner John -- California Counties Title Co
Skinner John -- --
Skinner John $410,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chicca Karl T $1,150,000
Previous Owner Skinner John $314,000
Previous Owner Skinner John $315,000
Previous Owner Skinner John $325,000
Previous Owner Skinner John $328,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/02/2017 11/02/17 Sold $1,850,000 0.0% $797 / Sq Ft
04/26/2017 04/26/17 Rented $5,900 0.0% --
03/14/2017 03/14/17 For Sale $1,999,000 0.0% $861 / Sq Ft
12/19/2016 12/19/16 Price Changed $6,000 -3.2% $3 / Sq Ft
12/12/2016 12/12/16 Price Changed $6,200 -3.1% $3 / Sq Ft
11/25/2016 11/25/16 Price Changed $6,400 -8.6% $3 / Sq Ft
11/02/2016 11/02/16 For Rent $7,000 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $27,742 $2,658,333 $1,970,391 $687,942
2024 $27,742 $2,606,209 $1,931,756 $674,453
2023 $27,092 $2,555,107 $1,893,878 $661,229
2022 $26,642 $2,505,007 $1,856,743 $648,264
2021 $26,130 $2,455,890 $1,820,337 $635,553
2020 $25,733 $2,409,874 $1,801,671 $608,203
2019 $18,930 $1,766,345 $1,766,345 $0
2018 $19,723 $1,850,000 $1,731,711 $118,289
2017 $6,716 $604,556 $454,657 $149,899
2016 $6,568 $592,702 $445,742 $146,960
2015 $6,505 $583,800 $439,047 $144,753
2014 $6,352 $572,365 $430,447 $141,918
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: NP17052450

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 045-075-36

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.