NOT LISTED FOR SALE

428 Aspen Ln Black Hawk, CO 80422

Estimated Value: $914,954

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,576 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2023

Last sale price $925,000 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,035 / mo

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Access To Lake
  • Mountain View
  • Gilpin County Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck

About This Home

As of February 2023

Fall in love with this thoughtfully updated & maintained 3+ bed / 3 bath home in the desirable Missouri Lakes neighborhood. A covered porch entrance welcomes you into the open floor plan main level. The bright & airy living room features a gas fireplace and floor-to-ceiling windows with views of the surrounding mountains and foothills. Granite countertops & stainless appliances can be found in the well appointed chefs kitchen. Just 1/2 floor up, the spacious primary suite will have you relaxing in the treetops. The finished, walk-out, lower level with gas log stove, large family area, full bath, multiple bonus rooms and sauna provides ample space for entertaining family and friends. Privately set on ~1 acre filled with evergreen & aspen trees, you will watch from your elevated rear deck as the seasons play out across the landscape. The usable acreage at the rear of the home is fully fenced & ready to entertain family, friends, & furry companions. 2 car garage opens onto a level & paved driveway w/space for an RV. All this & a neighborhood with amenities incl. stocked fishing lakes, road plowing, close proximity to the Front Range & low Gilpin taxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Jones

RE/MAX Alliance-Nederland License #100049955 Listed on: 01/23/2023

RE/MAX Alliance-Nederland

Co-Listed By

Josh Harrod

8z Real Estate License #100083652

8z Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Harrod

8z Real Estate License #100083652

8z Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,261

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 41,818 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,576 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R003729

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common amenities
  • Missouri Lakes Subdivision

Recreation

  • Park

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,261

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1996
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.96
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RMXN
  • Subdivision Name: Missouri Lakes
  • Directions: From Nederland, head south on CO-119 15.2 mi. Turn left onto Evergreen Rd 0.2 mi. Turn left onto Aspen Ln 0.4 mi. Property will be on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Southern Exposure, HVAC
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 3576
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Gas Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Freezer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier Owned, Disposal
  • Has Basement: Full, 90%+ Finished Basement, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: 2+ Fireplaces, Gas, Gas Logs Included, Living Room, Family/Recreation Room Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Study Area, High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Jack & Jill Bathroom, 9ft+ Ceilings
  • Window Features: Window Coverings, Double Pane Windows
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Carpet
  • Dining Room Features: Hardwood
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: Yes
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Carpet
  • Room Family Room Level: Lower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Hardwood
  • Family Room Features: Carpet
  • Living Room Features: Hardwood
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Full Primary Bath
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Partial, Wire, Metal Post Fence
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Level, Rolling Slope, Rock Outcropping, Unincorporated, Lake Access
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, RV/Boat Parking, Heated Garage
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: Electric, United Power
  • Heating: Forced Air, 2 or more Heat Sources
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Underground Utilities
  • Laundry Features: Sink, Washer/Dryer Hookups, Lower Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water Source: Well
  • Gas Company: Natural Gas, CO Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Amenities
  • Community Features: Park
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 125
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • IRESDS_HasAssociation2Reserve: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociation2Fee: No

• Zoning: RS
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 41818
  • Parcel #: R003729
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1261

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2023
Closed on
Feb 6, 2023
Josh Harrod
8z Real Estate
List Price
$925,000
Sold Price
$925,000
Current Estimated Value
$914,954

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$10,046
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.34%
Original Mortgage
$726,200
Outstanding Balance
$697,358
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$217,596

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2018
Sold by
Voorus Tyler D and Voorus Courtney S
Bought by
Dunphy William E and Dunphy Diana L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2014
Closed on
Jun 15, 2015
List Price
$656,729
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$176,729
-26.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.10%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2009
Sold by
Ash David P and Ash Meredith C
Bought by
Ash David P and Ash Meredith C Ash

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2009
Sold by
Ash David P and Ash Meredith C
Bought by
Ash David P and Ash Meredith C Ash

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2006
Sold by
Kelly James D and Kelly Michelle Rw
Bought by
Ash David P and Ash Meredith C
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zeltmann Douglas $925,000 --
Dunphy William E $600,000 First American Title
Voorus Tyler D $48,000 None Available
Ash David P -- --
Ash David P -- --
Ash David P $370,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zeltmann Douglas $726,200
Previous Owner Dunphy William E $480,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/06/2023 02/06/23 Sold $925,000 0.0% $259 / Sq Ft
01/23/2023 01/23/23 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2023 01/23/23 For Sale $925,000 +92.7% $259 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $480,000 -- --
06/19/2015 06/19/15 Sold $480,000 -26.9% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2015 05/20/15 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2014 05/21/14 For Sale $656,729 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,689 $55,970 $4,500 $51,470
2024 $1,689 $56,560 $4,340 $52,220
2023 $1,588 $56,560 $4,340 $52,220
2022 $1,261 $40,850 $4,170 $36,680
2021 $1,258 $42,020 $4,290 $37,730
2020 $1,034 $36,160 $4,290 $31,870
2019 $884 $36,160 $4,290 $31,870
2018 $756 $29,250 $4,320 $24,930
2017 $756 $29,250 $4,320 $24,930
2016 $774 $29,890 $4,780 $25,110
2015 -- $29,890 $4,780 $25,110
2014 -- $25,790 $4,780 $21,010

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE980981

IRES MLS

APN: R003729

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.