42872 Golf View Dr Chantilly, VA 20152
Estimated Value: $609,000 - $636,262
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,214
Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42872 Golf View Dr, Chantilly, VA 20152 and is currently estimated at $623,316, approximately $281 per square foot. 42872 Golf View Dr is a home located in Loudoun County with nearby schools including Hutchison Farm Elementary School, J. Michael Lunsford Middle School, and Freedom High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2019
Sold by
Johnston David B
Bought by
Bahl Andrew
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$413,200
Outstanding Balance
$365,007
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$258,309
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2001
Sold by
Mitchell Melanie Ann
Bought by
Johnson David B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,950
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1998
Sold by
Trafalgar House Prop Inc
Bought by
Johnston + David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$156,400
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bahl Andrew | $400,000 | Rgs Title | |
| Johnson David B | -- | -- | |
| Johnston + David | $161,040 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bahl Andrew | $413,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson David B | $187,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnston + David | $156,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,749 | $589,930 | $200,000 | $389,930 |
| 2024 | $4,928 | $569,690 | $200,000 | $369,690 |
| 2023 | $4,566 | $521,790 | $170,000 | $351,790 |
| 2022 | $4,517 | $507,570 | $170,000 | $337,570 |
| 2021 | $4,469 | $456,060 | $130,000 | $326,060 |
| 2020 | $4,247 | $410,370 | $130,000 | $280,370 |
| 2019 | $4,133 | $395,460 | $130,000 | $265,460 |
| 2018 | $4,128 | $380,460 | $115,000 | $265,460 |
| 2017 | $4,066 | $361,410 | $115,000 | $246,410 |
| 2016 | $4,034 | $352,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,976 | $235,280 | $0 | $235,280 |
| 2014 | $3,857 | $218,900 | $0 | $218,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map