M
Seller's Agent in 2026
Michelle Wright
Century 21 J.W.Morton R.E.
(443) 805-4938
2 in this area
45 Total Sales
A truly turn-key, Buyers choice on fully furnished home or not, depending on buyers preference and start enjoying the Florida lifestyle. This well-maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath property is ideal whether you’re looking for a primary residence, winter retreat, or short- or long-term rental opportunity. Everything is already in place, making it a seamless move-in or income-producing option. So spacious with room to spread out. The home features a roof just 51⁄2 years old, HVAC system replaced in 2022, a new water treatment salt system, and an ADT alarm system with cameras, offering peace of mind from day one. Being sold completely furnished, it’s ready for immediate occupancy or rental. Outside, you’ll love the fully fenced yard, for pets to roam safely. The covered carport provides convenient parking, while the large, oversized porch is a standout feature—complete with blackout curtains for added privacy, making it an ideal spot for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying quiet Florida evenings. Located in Hernando, you’re near everything Citrus County has to offer—lakes, rivers, parks, golf courses, and outdoor recreation galore. Easy access to shopping, dining, medical facilities, and major roadways makes getting around a breeze, while still enjoying a peaceful, laid-back setting. Whether you’re investing, relocating, or searching for a ready-to-go Florida home, 4294 E Van Ness Road checks all the boxes. Schedule your showing today
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Century 21 J.W.Morton R.E. License #3574872 Listed on: 01/20/2026
Last Buyer's Agent
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Sold | $165,000 | -2.3% | $191 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | Price Changed | $168,900 | -0.6% | $195 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/20/2026 01/20/26 | For Sale | $169,900 | +22.7% | $197 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/02/2022 08/02/22 | Sold | $138,500 | 0.0% | $134 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/14/2022 04/14/22 | Off Market | $138,500 | -- | -- | |
| 04/09/2022 04/09/22 | For Sale | $138,500 | 0.0% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/07/2022 04/07/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/04/2022 04/04/22 | Price Changed | $138,500 | -4.4% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2022 03/25/22 | Price Changed | $144,900 | -6.5% | $140 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/22/2022 03/22/22 | For Sale | $155,000 | -- | $150 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $932 | $97,424 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $899 | $94,678 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $899 | $91,920 | $7,800 | $84,120 |
| 2022 | $1,148 | $87,005 | $2,850 | $84,155 |
| 2021 | $970 | $64,552 | $2,850 | $61,702 |
| 2020 | $855 | $54,978 | $2,850 | $52,128 |
| 2019 | $828 | $55,129 | $2,850 | $52,279 |
| 2018 | $715 | $44,048 | $2,850 | $41,198 |
| 2017 | $651 | $37,092 | $2,060 | $35,032 |
| 2016 | $669 | $36,792 | $2,060 | $34,732 |
| 2015 | $681 | $37,793 | $2,060 | $35,733 |
| 2014 | $635 | $32,930 | $1,840 | $31,090 |
M
Seller's Agent in 2026
Michelle Wright
Century 21 J.W.Morton R.E.
(443) 805-4938
2 in this area
45 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2022
Gerard Bovee
Tropic Shores Realty
(352) 270-6038
78 in this area
137 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Edward McNamara
Parsley Real Estate, Inc.
(352) 362-4218
14 in this area
35 Total Sales
Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County
MLS Number: 851490
Ask me questions while you tour the home.