$650,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026

43 Cattus St Toms River, NJ 08753

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$310 Per Sq Ft

10% Above List Price

13h 20 min on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to the heart of Silverton! This beautiful Colonial sits on a spacious, fully fenced corner lot in a neighborhood surrounded by stunning waterfront homes. You get all the coastal vibes and salt air without the waterfront price tag. From the moment you step onto the charming front porch, you'll feel right at home. As you step through the front door into the entry foyer, you'll find hardwood flooring stretching throughout the entire first level and a welcoming entrance into the formal living room. The heart of the home is the stunning white kitchen, complete with quartz countertops, a matching backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a center island with seating. Just off the kitchen is a breakfast area with sliders to the backyard, flowing right into a cozy family room with a wood-burning fireplace. Upstairs, you'll find brand-new carpeting and four truly oversized bedrooms that will not disappoint. The primary suite offers a walk-in closet and its own private en suite, while the laundry room is conveniently located on the second floor with the washer and dryer included. Outside, the backyard is ready for summer fun with a beautiful stamped concrete patio and plenty of space for entertaining. Whether you are looking for a year-round home or a Jersey Shore summer retreat, this location is perfectyou are just minutes away from the best beaches, boardwalks, and Shore attractions.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane Notarfrancesco

Keller Williams Shore Properties License #0016574 Listed on: 03/23/2026

Keller Williams Shore Properties

Co-Listed By

Susan Staffordsmith

Keller Williams Shore Properties License #0674495

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Sheridan

C21/ Herbertsville Real Estate License #2324079

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,922

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Double-Wide Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet on the main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• No Home Owners Association
  • Silverton Subdivision, Colonial Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Garage Fridge, garage shelves ,playset and personal items
  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-00284-0000-00001-01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,922

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Model: Colonial
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3099
  • Co List Office Phone: 732-797-9001
  • Inclusions: Outdoor Lighting, Washer, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Light Fixtures, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Cooking
  • Subdivision Name: Silverton
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Reso Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Reso Interior Features: Attic - Pull Down Stairs, Ceilings - 9Ft+ 1st Flr, Recessed Lighting
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Contract Info List PriceSqFt: 280.48
  • Contract Info New Construction: No
  • General Property Info Waterview: No
  • General Property Info Fireplace: Yes
  • General Property Info Basement: No
  • General Property Info HOA: No
  • General Property Info Pool: No
  • Interior Ceilings - 9Ft 1st Flr: Yes
  • Interior Sliding Door: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Kitchen Center Island: Yes
  • Kitchen Quartz: Yes
  • ExteriorPatio: Yes
  • Garage Direct Entry: Yes
  • General Property Info Acreage: 0.18
  • General Property Info Farm: No
  • Location Middle School: TR Intr East
  • Lot Description Corner Lot: Yes
  • Interior Attic - Pull Down Stairs: Yes
  • Living Room Floor - Wood2: Yes
  • Dining Room Floor - Wood3: Yes
  • ExteriorFence: Yes
  • Roof Shingled: Yes
  • Rooms Living Room: Yes
  • Included Gas Cooking: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Water: Yes
  • Floors Ceramic Tile: Yes
  • Floors Wood: Yes
  • Water Heater Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Parking Asphalt: Yes
  • Parking Double Wide Drive: Yes
  • General Property Info # Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Interior Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Exterior Porch - Open: Yes
  • Included Light Fixtures: Yes
  • Exterior Sprinkler Under: Yes
  • Included Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Included Outdoor Lighting: Yes
  • GreatFamily Room Floor - Wood5: Yes
  • GreatFamily Room Fireplace - Woodburning5: Yes
  • Kitchen Breakfast Cntr: Yes
  • Kitchen Eat-In: Yes
  • Kitchen Floor - Wood4: Yes
  • Foyer Floor - Ceramic: Yes
  • Cooling 2 Zoned AC: Yes
  • Heating 2 Zoned Heat: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space, None
  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Basement:None2: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Floor - WW Carpet3: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level:Second43: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Full Bath: Yes
  • Primary Bath:Shower Stall: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Walk-in Closet: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fence
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Topography: Level
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features: Underground Sprinkler System
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Open, Patio
  • Construction:Siding - Vinyl: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Access, Asphalt, Double Wide Drive
  • General Property Info:Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: 2 Zoned AC
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, 2 Zoned Heat

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 08-00284-0000-00001-01
  • Zoning Description: Residential, Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7922.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Silver Bay
  • High School: Toms River North

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2024
Closed on
Jun 25, 2024
List Price
$615,000
Sold Price
$570,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-7.32%
Views
150

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%
Original Mortgage
$492,978
Outstanding Balance
$485,376
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$139,105

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2016
Closed on
Aug 22, 2016
Sold by
Lichtenstern Justine and Shubsda Adam M
Bought by
Ponteriro Ferdinando
Seller's Agent
Sandra Healy
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach - Toms River
Buyer's Agent
Paul Principe
Triton Realty Services
Sold Price
$357,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.12%
Original Mortgage
$351,024
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $570,000 Surety Title
Bargain Sale Deed $570,000 Surety Title
Deed $357,500 Spirit Title
Deed $329,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $492,978 FHA
Closed $492,978 FHA
Previous Owner $351,024 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $650,000 +10.4% $310 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $589,000 0.0% $280 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Off Market $589,000 -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $589,000 +3.3% $280 / Sq Ft
06/26/2024 06/26/24 Sold $570,000 -4.8% $269 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2024 05/20/24 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Price Changed $599,000 -2.6% $283 / Sq Ft
02/12/2024 02/12/24 For Sale $615,000 +72.0% $290 / Sq Ft
08/22/2016 08/22/16 Sold $357,500 -- $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,922 $405,200 $86,000 $319,200
2024 $7,014 $405,200 $86,000 $319,200
2023 $6,759 $405,200 $86,000 $319,200
2022 $6,759 $405,200 $86,000 $319,200
2021 $6,142 $248,600 $77,000 $171,600
2020 $6,183 $248,600 $77,000 $171,600
2019 $5,914 $248,600 $77,000 $171,600
2018 $5,855 $248,600 $77,000 $171,600
2017 $5,815 $248,600 $77,000 $171,600
2016 $5,678 $248,600 $77,000 $171,600
2015 $5,474 $248,600 $77,000 $171,600
2014 $5,203 $248,600 $77,000 $171,600

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22601856

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 08-00284-0000-00001-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.