43 Platt Ave Sausalito, CA 94965
Estimated Value: $3,303,000 - $4,668,751
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,965
Sq Ft
$1,348/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 43 Platt Ave, Sausalito, CA 94965 and is currently estimated at $3,996,438, approximately $1,347 per square foot. 43 Platt Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Academy - Nevada Campus, Tamalpais High School, and The New Village School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2020
Sold by
Benioff Jill R and The Jill R Benioff Revocable T
Bought by
Ornish Dean and Ornish Anne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$276,500
Outstanding Balance
$190,505
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,805,933
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2006
Sold by
Benioff Jill
Bought by
Benioff Jill R and The Jill Benioff Revocable Tru
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2006
Sold by
Lewis Frederica L and Benioff Jill
Bought by
Benioff Jill
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$418,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2002
Sold by
Levinson Arnold R and The Arnold R Levinson Trust 20
Bought by
Lewis Frederica L and Benioff Jill
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2001
Sold by
Levinson Arnold R
Bought by
Levinson Arnold R and The Arnold R Levinson Trust 20
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ornish Dean | $3,950,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Benioff Jill R | -- | None Available | |
| Benioff Jill | $209,000 | Multiple | |
| Lewis Frederica L | $1,025,000 | -- | |
| Levinson Arnold R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ornish Dean | $276,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Benioff Jill | $418,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lewis Frederica L | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $49,701 | $4,050,000 | $2,425,000 | $1,625,000 |
| 2024 | $47,907 | $4,235,150 | $2,358,818 | $1,876,332 |
| 2023 | $49,479 | $4,152,121 | $2,312,574 | $1,839,547 |
| 2022 | $47,575 | $4,070,712 | $2,267,232 | $1,803,480 |
| 2021 | $47,280 | $3,990,922 | $2,222,792 | $1,768,130 |
| 2020 | $26,096 | $2,130,248 | $1,017,021 | $1,113,227 |
| 2019 | $25,542 | $2,088,491 | $997,085 | $1,091,406 |
| 2018 | $24,937 | $2,047,551 | $977,540 | $1,070,011 |
| 2017 | $24,358 | $2,007,415 | $958,380 | $1,049,035 |
| 2016 | $23,242 | $1,968,066 | $939,594 | $1,028,472 |
| 2015 | $23,640 | $1,938,517 | $925,486 | $1,013,031 |
| 2014 | $22,717 | $1,900,554 | $907,361 | $993,193 |
Source: Public Records
Map